How do I setup my Acekard 2i

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Chadius, Jan 8, 2012.

Jan 8, 2012

How do I setup my Acekard 2i by Chadius at 9:45 PM (2,417 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. Chadius
    OP

    Newcomer Chadius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    BIFC
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my 2i I wanna be able to play DS roms and hopefully Emulators.
    How do I set it up? When I got the card and put it in it said Chronicles of Narnia and when I tried to play it said missing file.
     


  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Download the AKAIO OS for your Acekard 2i.
    Unzip it on the root of your MicroSD, NOT IN A FOLDER.

    It should contain several files and if it works it will boot your card like a charm.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Chadius
    OP

    Newcomer Chadius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    BIFC
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks but does it always show my card a a chonicles of Narnia game?
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes.

    Thats the AK2i is "spoofed" in order to work on DSi's and 3DS's
    The Narnia icon is just the bootloader of the AK2i

    To update the bootloader of an AK2i you just download the most recent version from the Acekard website and paste the bootloader appropriate to your DS version to your micro SD and run it.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Meaning that the game the AK2i shows itself as depends on the updates, as sometimes it needs to change the game it's pretending to be.
     
  6. Chadius
    OP

    Newcomer Chadius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    BIFC
    Country:
    United States
    And I can change that to make it say Acekard er sumthin?
     
  7. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No you can't.

    The AK2i needs that "spoofed" game icon in order to work on a DSi or 3DS.
     
  8. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    if it said acekard then you acekard wouldn't work.
    btw did you guys forgot of telling hime/her to use flashcarthelper?
     
  9. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    No, but why does what the game header is matter any way?
     
  10. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    becuase hes a newb and wants to know why a flashcart has a name of a game and did he get tricked into buying a cartridge and etc.
    edit: kool ridian liked this! did he mean to go 1 post below?)
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That made no sense.

    He knows it's an Acekard 2i.
     
  12. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    but what if some guy takes a sticker of a acekard and puts it over a a game cartridge? a newb would have no idea
    anyways. emulators. which emu would you like?
    roms sorry we don`t do that here
     
  13. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    See below.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah that's the point. He was confused on what was going on because it showed it self as a game instead of an acekard.
     
  15. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think that someone that knows of GBATemp knows what a flashcard would look like.
    If it has a MicroSD slot in it and it came in a small cardboard box then it's bound to be a flashcard.
    A normal DS game wouldn't display a missing file error iirc.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You REALLY need to stop assuming that everybody knows the same shit that you do.
     
  17. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'm not assuming that everybody knows the same as I do.

    If you take a look at his posts he knows at least something of DS flashcards.
     
  18. Chadius
    OP

    Newcomer Chadius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    BIFC
    Country:
    United States
    I know very little, I would consider myself a newb. Thanks for blowin this shit up guys, While were bein friendly, can you guys tell me if I can get wi-fi homebrew apps running on my 2i 3ds?
     
  19. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't know of any but I assume they would work.

    Just put the files on the root of the MicroSD (thats the very first window after you clicked your microSD) and run the homebrew .nds file.

    For NDS gamed I'd recommend making a map and putting the DS ROMS in there to keep it somewhat organized.
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Do note that since the AK2i runs in DS-mode, you can't use WPA/2 security on your wireless or none of the homebrew will work.
     

Share This Page