How do I...New OS at Startup?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by LightyKD, Nov 18, 2009.

Nov 18, 2009
  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    OK I just got my Acekard2i yesterday and everything is pretty well but something has been bothering me. How do I change my OS from Akaio to something like DS Organize (for example)? I'm transitionong from the Max Media Dock but on that is was as simple as taking the os.nds file renaming it to boot.nds and then taking that nds file with the os files folder and sticking all of that on the root of the card. For a great product this Acekard came with no instructions so, what can I fo to get this baby to load a different OS on startup?
     
  2. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    You could download the Official firmware of Acekard in acekard.com. But most of all the new games won't work on it. I don't understand why you don't like the AKAIO os? Its one of the best OS's there is.
     
  3. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Its not that I dont like it but I want to use DSision2 as my OS so that it fits with my DSi's theme. Aside from that AKAIO has issues with a few apps like SVSIP (not showin up at all, folder and .nds file) and Bunjallo (I get an error where it says it cant find the "bunjallo" file folder and I know its there).
     
  4. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I know this has nothing to do with the thread topic but did you put the "bunjalloo" folder in the root directory of your micro sd?
     
  5. cornaljoe

    Member cornaljoe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    523
    Country:
    United States
    Just use AKAIO autoboot feature. I'm not sure how to use it but look it up.
     
  6. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I did and last night i found out that my acekard was making some of my files "hidden". Is there a way to "un-hide" files and folders on the card?
     
  7. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    It's not AKAIO's fault, it's yours.

    Read the AKAIO wiki.
     

Share This Page