1. kevinamold

    OP kevinamold Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I currently have enso 3.65 with vitashell installed to ux0. I'm realizing this is problematic, since I have a second memory card I'm trying to FTP stuff off of but I don't have vitashell on it so I can't.

    I heard you can install vitashell to ur0. How exactly would I go about doing this?
     
  2. MUDD_BR

    MUDD_BR GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    Use Application Storage Manager, google it!
     
    zfreeman likes this.
  3. kevinamold

    OP kevinamold Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. One more question. If I move vitashell to ur0, will it get wiped out if I do a factory reset?
     
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  4. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,366
    Country:
    Italy
    Not sure since I never tried, but the icon will (since it's "manually" added to the app.db)

    You can use standard QCMA app backups to copy vitashell to another card!
     
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  5. kevinamold

    OP kevinamold Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    That's kind of why I'm pursuing this route. For whatever reason, I absolutely cannot get QCMA to work.
     
  6. MUDD_BR

    MUDD_BR GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yeah, to be safe use QCMA to
    So your best bet is store manager and avoid factory reset - you won´t need if follow patiently all guides. I´ve never needed to do it and my QCMA won´t work too.
     
  7. kevinamold

    OP kevinamold Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    So how do I assure my legit PSN info is completely off this system without doing a factory reset?
     
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  8. MUDD_BR

    MUDD_BR GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ah, I see. Than the best bet is to format. It´s fine to reset on 3.65, just don´t reinstall 3.65 PUP!!!

    Did you read this topic?

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/restore-vitashell-on-henkaku-3-65.498636/

    Try this:
    1. Uninstall CMA;

    2. Reboot your PC;

    3. Test if your Vita it´s detected by QCMA;

    4. If not, reinstall QCMA;

    5. Connect again. This should work now.
    If not yet try this:

    https://komorebinomichi.wordpress.c...se-qcma-with-usb-without-problems-in-windows/

    If this work follow this guide to prevent further updates:
    1. Launch the Settings application
    2. Navigate to Network -> Wi-Fi Settings
      • Connect to a Wi-Fi network if you have not already done so
    3. Select your current connection
      • This is signified by a green dot next to the network
    4. Select “Advanced Settings”
    5. Set “DNS Settings” to “Manual”
    6. Set “Primary DNS” to 23.96.6.207
    7. Leave “Secondary DNS” blank
    8. Ensure “Proxy Server” is set to “Do Not Use”
    9. Return to the main Settings menu
    10. Navigate to System -> Auto-Start Settings
    11. Uncheck “Download Update File for System Software”
    12. Return to the main Settings menu
     
    Last edited by MUDD_BR, Jul 20, 2018
    kevinamold likes this.
  9. kevinamold

    OP kevinamold Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Thank Mudd for all this great info. I'll try these out tonight and report back.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —
     
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  10. MUDD_BR

    MUDD_BR GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    Good luck, it'll work.
     
    kevinamold likes this.
  11. kevinamold

    OP kevinamold Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    So good news, got QCMA running. I did a system restore on my PC (it said I had like 6 drivers installed for this), reinstalled QCMA, installed the usblib0 driver, and (after it still wasn't working) rebooted and it worked and I backed everything up via QCMA.

    Another question. Once I do a factory reset, if I need to use QCMA to put stuff back on the system, will it even work since my system account info will have been reset (and it was pulled when my account was attached)?
     
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  12. MUDD_BR

    MUDD_BR GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    That's good to hear! After you do the reset and restore backup you need to enter with your account again.
     
  13. Disco

    Disco GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    447
    Country:
    Croatia
    Well, before I updated from Enso 3,60 to 3,65, I had to install vitashell and Enso icon on internal memory because everything is on SD2Vita.
    So I did the simplest thing, remove sd2vita and loaded henkaku exploit again and it installed molecular shell with which then I installed Enso installer/uninstaller and Vitashell 1.94 ;)
    Super simple and fast, I am pretty sure that you can run h-encore again without the mem card/sd2vita and do the same as I did.
     
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  14. kevinamold

    OP kevinamold Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Good idea. Wish I would have done this because I did a system restore and (although the enso symbol still pops up at boot) hencore settings are gone (looks just like offical fw 3.65), can't use the stuff on the memory card because it's saying it's attached to the old account, my qcma backups are all worthless because they are attached to the old account, and can't just re-sign into the old account because it's trying to force a system update on me.

    What a fricken nightmare this system is.
     
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  15. MUDD_BR

    MUDD_BR GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    Wait, you´re saying you updated from 3;60 to 3;65 without a original sony memory card or just without your sd2vita plugged?
     
  16. Disco

    Disco GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    447
    Country:
    Croatia
    Without both....BUT on Vita Slim (slim and pstv both have 1gb internal storage), on OLED one you MUST have original MC ;)
     
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  17. MUDD_BR

    MUDD_BR GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ah, that´s what I
    thought; thanks for clarifying.
     
  18. BlackZero500

    BlackZero500 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello there, when i move vitashell to ur0 then vitashell still looks for the settings, themes, pics and so on on ux0. Can we somehow xcorrect that? Defeats the point of having vitashell on internal memory while forced to have many files of it on memory card.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - vitashell,