TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. zacchi4k

    OP zacchi4k GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Italy
    I've dumped all the system DSiWare (and Flipnote & the DSi Browser which came preinstalled) from my DSi and converted them to CIA.
    After installing them, as excepted, they don't appear on the home menu (except for Flipnote & the browser), however, searching online I've found a CIA of the DSi Pictochat which does appear in the home menu after installing. How is that done?
     
    Last edited by zacchi4k, Aug 25, 2018
  2. zoogie

    zoogie playing around in the dsiware
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8,276
    Country:
    Micronesia, Federated States of
    Last edited by zoogie, Aug 25, 2018
    zacchi4k likes this.
  3. zacchi4k

    OP zacchi4k GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks! I'll try to figure out the TID route since I'd prefer that to forwarders
     
  4. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,292
    Country:
    United States
    NFates likes this.
  5. zacchi4k

    OP zacchi4k GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Italy
    Alright! I did it!
    The method I used was opening the original .app/.nds in HxD, searching for the low 4 bytes of the title ID in little-endian and then replacing the next 4 bytes with "04 00 03 00" (again little-endian of 00030004), then converting it again to a CIA with make_cia. And it worked!
    Thank you, now I can... launch the DSi Camera directly from my home menu :P
    The TID is found at 0x0230, and it looks like the only byte you really need to change is 0x0234

    Also there's a small thing I noticed, comparing the TID stored in the .app and the one FBI shows (which I used to get the TID to search), it looks like the first 3 bytes are different, but I guess it makes sense since the title gets installed on a 3DS

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    That script doesn't work properly for me :P
    For some reason, it only properly detects the first NDS file, and then errors out for all subsequent one. But I did make another batch file so I can just drag and drop a file to convert it without much hassle
     

    Attached Files:

    • hxd.png
      hxd.png
      File size:
      10.4 KB
      Views:
      137
    Last edited by zacchi4k, Aug 25, 2018
    NFates, TurdPooCharger and zoogie like this.
  6. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,292
    Country:
    United States
    In the output-nds folder where you put your DSiWare *.nds roms, the name of the files can't be complex. They have to be single word names with no spaces (yah, lame, I know).

    After that's done, run the _NDS_To_CIA.bat script to mass convert them into installable DSiWare *.cia.

    You can FBI install and then GodMode9 rebuild as CIA to get the Title ID and full name info.

    Edit 1 - Here's another way to retain their names.

    If you have the desktop program Advance Renamer, you can elect to select all the NDS roms and then Copy path in Windows File Explorer.

    Copy and paste the paths in Notepad text editor. Press (Ctrl + H) to open the Replace window. Search and edit out the directory and extension info to get just the names of the roms.

    Use Advance Renamer to rename them in numerical order (Ex: 1, 2, 3).

    After you convert the roms into CIA, use Advance Renamer again to give back their original names.

    Edit 2 - Look at @Nomelas comment below about keeping the name with a simple text correction to the script.
     
    Last edited by TurdPooCharger, May 15, 2019
    zfreeman and zacchi4k like this.
  7. zacchi4k

    OP zacchi4k GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Italy
    Ah, that's why it didn't work, my files all had spaces in them! The only one which worked properly was in fact Pictochat.nds
     
    Last edited by zacchi4k, Aug 26, 2018
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  8. Nomelas

    Nomelas GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    Canada
    Change line 9 of _NDS_To_CIA.bat

    from:
    make_cia --srl=output-nds/%%G

    to:
    make_cia --srl="output-nds/%%G"


    and it will accept spaces
     
    zacchi4k and TurdPooCharger like this.
  9. butfluffy

    butfluffy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    an easy fix for dsiware games not showing in home menu after fbi install is this.
    after installing and return to menu, if dsiware installed games don't show as gifts just enter download play and then exit.
    for some reason after entering and exiting download play the dsiware games appear as gifts. open them and have fun.
    this works for me everytime guys.
     
  10. zacchi4k

    OP zacchi4k GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Italy
    That was not the issue. I was asking how to make system DSiWare titles, which are intentionally hidden from the home menu, appear in the file menu
     
  11. butfluffy

    butfluffy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    sorry i misunderstood.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - DSiWare, system, appear