1. twindtrout9783

    OP twindtrout9783 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I've been making a Sonic Adventure 2 PC Mod that reskin's Shadow's textures. My mod also makes the textures have a 1024x1024 resolution instead of the unmodded 64x64 resolution textures. I tested my mod and it looks great, but I also want to try to make Shadow's Model High-Poly. Is there any way that I can try this?

    A download link for my mod will never be available. This is a mod that I have made in MY spare time for ME.
    If you truly want my mod, then email me. My email is [email protected]


    Unmodded:
    [​IMG]

    My Mod:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
    IncredulousP likes this.
  2. smileyhead

    smileyhead This is definitely not a robotic component!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,213
    Country:
    Hungary
    I believe there is no way to do that other than resculpturing the model yourself.
     
    MicmasH_W likes this.
  3. twindtrout9783

    OP twindtrout9783 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I understand. I will just leave the model as-is. Thank you.
     
    MicmasH_W likes this.
  4. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    29,456
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Producing more info from none tends to be against... physics really.

    Still you don't necessarily have to do it all yourself. If you can get the model into a decent 3d editor they will tend to have a feature/button called subsurface render, subdivision surface or similar (colloquially known as subsurf, do a search for subsurf [your chosen 3d modeller] and it will bring something up). These will attempt to add more points to the curve and guess at its "intended" direction from surrounding data. Rarely will it do it all by itself but it will often be enough that with a little fiddling/fettling you can end up with a far nicer end result.
     
    MicmasH_W and smileyhead like this.
  5. twindtrout9783

    OP twindtrout9783 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you. Can Blender do this?
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2019
    MicmasH_W likes this.
  6. Kurt91

    Kurt91 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    United States
    I don't use Blender, but 3DS Max. If you're going to use smoothing techniques like that, you're going to need one extra step. I forget the name, and I can't go check at the moment, but there's an additional thing to "lock" an edge and prevent your smoothing tool from smoothing that line. It's just an extra click or so, but you'll want to do that to make sure that hard edges that are supposed to stay there will actually do so.
     
  7. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    29,456
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As a general rule if you are not using a computer aided design/engineering 3d modeller and it does not have it then it is a bad, or at least very old, 3d modeller.

    Blender might not be as flash as some of the high end paid software but it has it where it counts. Afraid I have not kept up with it in recent years to know what tutorial to point you at for the basics (its UI changed somewhat since I last played with it properly, though I was doing subsurface fiddling with it then)
    The following is on the more advanced side but looks to be recent
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Polygon, Polygon, Model