Hacking How do I change my console to regionfree w/ wiikey

Mysteriouskk

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
United States
I tried using the config disc 1.3, but its not loading up. Is it because I have the 1.9g patch?

How can I play SSBB dual layer version if my wii isn't region free?
 

Mysteriouskk

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
United States

Mysteriouskk

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
United States

Lumpy666

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
hi i am new to the fourm's and i am experianceing the same problam so i constantly comeing back to this page to find out whats wrong plz help
 

TaMs

Randomizer
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
1,129
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
340
Country
Finland
you could patch the ssbb image with regionfrii to make it pal/ntsc-u? Am i right?


Can I patch the DL img too? Does regionfrii work on dl imgs?

In that link I gave you look for 'Recovery v1.9b', have a go at that.

Yea, I tried that disc too, but it still had an error. Is it because I have the 1.9g patch and galaxy update?
I'm not 100% sure but i applied regionfrii on brawl. I'm not sure if it worked, because I also have that regionfree on in wiikey settings.
 

Lumpy666

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
well if Mysteriouskk is haveing the same problem that i am haveing when he puts in a burned disc that alowws him to change it to regon free it will give him an error messige that's like take the disc out of ur we and restart it like its a bad disc so....

yea als we cant even get in setings
 

superrob

H4X H4X H4X!
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
2,464
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
GBATemp factory.
Website
zabbo.dk
XP
349
Country
First check your connections.

Second get the "hacked" 1.3 Config disk. And then the normal 1.3 config disk.
when you put in the "hacked" 1.3 Config disk then it asks for WiiKey base disk.
Insert the normal 1.3 Config disk and then you are in
smile.gif

If you cant find the "hacked" 1.3 Config disk just send me a PM
 

manias

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
1,258
Trophies
0
XP
143
Country
Netherlands
please just use GCOS and the 1.3 config disc. Not really sure why anyone would recommend you use the 1.2 config disc, that is OLD.
if you cannot update to 1.9G because of the check yer connections error you have a bad clone or not a wiikey at all. (i.e. you got ripped off)
If you are already on 1.9G there is no reason to try to get back to B! None at all. Use GCOS to boot config discs
 

Avenger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
106
Trophies
0
XP
212
Country
Canada
I have the files hosted in the downloads section of www.modmonkey.ca since the WiiKey site is down. I have the config discs, setup discs, and GCOS. The setup 1.3 should solve your problem. Be sure not to run updates from other regions to avoid bricking your Wii!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: His life line be hitting lower than the crypto value.