How do I change my console to regionfree w/ wiikey

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Mysteriouskk, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. Mysteriouskk
    OP

    Newcomer Mysteriouskk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using the config disc 1.3, but its not loading up. Is it because I have the 1.9g patch?

    How can I play SSBB dual layer version if my wii isn't region free?
     
  2. Fish on a Stick

    Newcomer Fish on a Stick Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Australia
  3. Mysteriouskk
    OP

    Newcomer Mysteriouskk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using 1.2, but it still had the same error. My backups work fine, so I know I installed the chip right. I ran the config disc before and it worked, but this was before updating my wii for galaxy, and before 1.9g.

    What should I do now? Is there a way to get to 1.9b. I ran the 1.9b update disc again, but the config discs didn't work either.
     
  4. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    you could patch the ssbb image with regionfrii to make it pal/ntsc-u? Am i right?
     
  5. Fish on a Stick

    Newcomer Fish on a Stick Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Australia
    In that link I gave you look for 'Recovery v1.9b', have a go at that.
     
  6. Mysteriouskk
    OP

    Newcomer Mysteriouskk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, I tried that disc too, but it still had an error. Is it because I have the 1.9g patch and galaxy update?
     
  7. Lumpy666

    Newcomer Lumpy666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    hi i am new to the fourm's and i am experianceing the same problam so i constantly comeing back to this page to find out whats wrong plz help
     
  8. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    I'm not 100% sure but i applied regionfrii on brawl. I'm not sure if it worked, because I also have that regionfree on in wiikey settings.
     
  9. Lumpy666

    Newcomer Lumpy666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    well if Mysteriouskk is haveing the same problem that i am haveing when he puts in a burned disc that alowws him to change it to regon free it will give him an error messige that's like take the disc out of ur we and restart it like its a bad disc so....

    yea als we cant even get in setings
     
  10. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    First check your connections.

    Second get the "hacked" 1.3 Config disk. And then the normal 1.3 config disk.
    when you put in the "hacked" 1.3 Config disk then it asks for WiiKey base disk.
    Insert the normal 1.3 Config disk and then you are in [​IMG]
    If you cant find the "hacked" 1.3 Config disk just send me a PM
     
  11. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    please just use GCOS and the 1.3 config disc. Not really sure why anyone would recommend you use the 1.2 config disc, that is OLD.
    if you cannot update to 1.9G because of the check yer connections error you have a bad clone or not a wiikey at all. (i.e. you got ripped off)
    If you are already on 1.9G there is no reason to try to get back to B! None at all. Use GCOS to boot config discs
     
  12. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    manias. If you use the "hacked" 1.3 Config disk you dont need a Gamecube controller.
    If you use the GCOS you need a Gamecube controller.
     
  13. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    true, but if the hacked doesn't work you might's well try GCOS
     
  14. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    It DOES work. It worked fine for me.
     
  15. Lumpy666

    Newcomer Lumpy666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    so where would i get these and what do i do with is when i do i fail pritty bad
     
  16. Avenger

    Member Avenger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Oakville & Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the files hosted in the downloads section of www.modmonkey.ca since the WiiKey site is down. I have the config discs, setup discs, and GCOS. The setup 1.3 should solve your problem. Be sure not to run updates from other regions to avoid bricking your Wii!
     

Share This Page