Hacking How can I acquire the BOOT0/1 file using ChoiDujour Version 5.1

fengbo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
80
Country
China
I accidentally restored the BOOT0/1 file, and it caused a corruption, right now I can't launch the firmware. The author of hekate told me that I need to get the correct version of BOOT0/1, and I may then boot up the device again. right now it bricked, I can't launch the firmware, neither go back to the original system. it's really sad, and this is my first time to hack switch, a lot of stuff I don't know. please help me guys! Thanks !
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
I accidentally restored the BOOT0/1 file, and it caused a corruption, right now I can't launch the firmware. The author of hekate told me that I need to get the correct version of BOOT0/1, and I may then boot up the device again. right now it bricked, I can't launch the firmware, neither go back to the original system. it's really sad, and this is my first time to hack switch, a lot of stuff I don't know. please help me guys! Thanks !
Oh boy.... do you have a backup? And I mean of boot0/1 for 5.x

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

if you don't, you're screwed. Unless you can get a decrypted warmboot from someone... but even then, you won't be able to use it without rcm mode.
 

fengbo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
80
Country
China
Oh boy.... do you have a backup? And I mean of boot0/1 for 5.x

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

if you don't, you're screwed. Unless you can get a decrypted warmboot from someone... but even then, you won't be able to use it without rcm mode.
I have one, but that doesn't work, so I can't recover it anymore?
 

fengbo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
80
Country
China
AutoRCM=Automatically enter RCM ;)

It means you don't need a jig/paperclip/etc. to enter RCM.
Is it a good thing or not, so if I generate the new BOOT0/1 files and restore them back, then I can run the firmware? I heard that the BOOT0/1 will contain the serial number which is unique to each switch, can this generated file work on my switch? BTW, is my situation serious or not, I mean can I fix it?
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
15,931
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
10,978
Country
United States
Is it a good thing or not, so if I generate the new BOOT0/1 files and restore them back, then I can run the firmware? I heard that the BOOT0/1 will contain the serial number which is unique to each switch, can this generated file work on my switch? BTW, is my situation serious or not, I mean can I fix it?
I have absolutely no idea where you heard that from and am quite curious who told you that, but you can generate a boot0/boot1 to use with your console with ChoiDujour. Just make sure you follow the tutorial I linked you and ignore the part about ChoiDujourNX. After you do so, the guide shows you how to transfer them as well.
 

fengbo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
80
Country
China
I have absolutely no idea where you heard that from and am quite curious who told you that, but you can generate a boot0/boot1 to use with your console with ChoiDujour. Just make sure you follow the tutorial I linked you and ignore the part about ChoiDujourNX. After you do so, the guide shows you how to transfer them as well.
thanks very much, I will try it right now, so my switch's problem isn't that worse, it can be fixed, right?
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
15,931
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
10,978
Country
United States
thanks very much, I will try it right now, so my switch's problem isn't that worse, it can be fixed, right?
It can be fixed, you will just be using a different payload to restore your boot0/boot1. This isn't the first time I noticed a user having an issue restoring those with Hekate.
 

fengbo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
80
Country
China
It can be fixed, you will just be using a different payload to restore your boot0/boot1. This isn't the first time I noticed a user having an issue restoring those with Hekate.
thanks very much about that, I have some problem with "some recent-ish version of Hekate (the ones post sleep fix should work fine)" in the tutorial, I went to github CTCaer hekate, and I downloaded hekate_ctcaer_4.0, is this enough? Do I need to download another file below the hekate named "joiner_script"? , I am sorry if this bothers you, I am a noob...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

It can be fixed, you will just be using a different payload to restore your boot0/boot1. This isn't the first time I noticed a user having an issue restoring those with Hekate.
And I don't need to do the step 1, because my switch isn't operating , right?
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
15,931
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
10,978
Country
United States
thanks very much about that, I have some problem with "some recent-ish version of Hekate (the ones post sleep fix should work fine)" in the tutorial, I went to github CTCaer hekate, and I downloaded hekate_ctcaer_4.0, is this enough? Do I need to download another file below the hekate named "joiner_script"? , I am sorry if this bothers you, I am a noob...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


And I don't need to do the step 1, because my switch isn't operating , right?
Just follow the guide I linked you and ignore step 1 since your console is semi-bricked.
 

fengbo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
80
Country
China
Step 5 are warez and must be retrieved outside of this forum. Either download an .XCI or pay close attention to any coughing in the tutorial.
Okay, here is a serious issue, when I go to step 8.2, I can't see any thing like "LINUX UMS DISK 0", instead I got an error message, it says D:\ is not accessible. the volume does not contain a recognized system.please make sure that all required file system drivers are loaded and that the volume is not corrupted" What should I do.
And also in step 2, I can not get the TSEC KEY... only two keys received after I scanned the QR code...........
 

fengbo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
80
Country
China
Step 5 are warez and must be retrieved outside of this forum. Either download an .XCI or pay close attention to any coughing in the tutorial.
When I scan the biskey it doesn't have the crypt and tweak. and I can not keep going on step 8.4, could you tell me what should I then.... does it means I'm done
 

wurstpistole

GBAtemp MVP
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
4,526
Trophies
1
XP
4,489
Country
United Kingdom
When doing this I remember that there was one of the partitions simply not present and I skipped it completely. I am not entirely sure if it was system though. Read through the thread, you should stumble across that information by others.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

When I scan the biskey it doesn't have the crypt and tweak. and I can not keep going on step 8.4, could you tell me what should I then.... does it means I'm done
No, you are far from done.
 

fengbo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
80
Country
China
When doing this I remember that there was one of the partitions simply not present and I skipped it completely. I am not entirely sure if it was system though. Read through the thread, you should stumble across that information by others.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


No, you are far from done.
I completed the process, but it still doesn't work, right now when I try to launch the firmware, it shows "initializing... Identified package1 <'20180220163747'>, keyblobversion 4 , loaded package1 and keyblob"
And still, I can not boot up the switch,
actually my firmware is 5.10, does it make sense to complete the whole process? Why am I receiving that message, can I save my switch :-(
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    thehawksfuckingdead7 @ thehawksfuckingdead7: ps1 games are wild man