Homebrew loading on R4, DLDI patching?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by PetMetroid, Mar 27, 2012.

Mar 27, 2012
  1. PetMetroid
    OP

    Newcomer PetMetroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I have a couple of apps that when loaded from the R4 menu (R4i v1.4.3) they get stuck on the loading screen which appears on the top screen of the DS. However, when I load these in an alternate loader I have (came with Colors.nds) they load just fine. These two apps are NDSChecker and GeoWars. I understand that my card is supposed to automatically patch homebrew apps. So, what's the problem here?
     
  2. philip11

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    You have a clone?
     
  3. PetMetroid
    OP

    Newcomer PetMetroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Umm... What?
     
  4. PetMetroid
    OP

    Newcomer PetMetroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Ugh, I see... No, it's not a clone. I set the kernel up myself when I bought it.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Well to be nitpicky, it's a clone. The R4 team only made the original "R4", any and all R4i, R4-SDHC, all the ones like that are not made by the actual R4 team, which appears to have disbanded years ago.
     
  6. PetMetroid
    OP

    Newcomer PetMetroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... Ok.
    http://r4i-sdhc.com/aboute.asp
     
  7. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    perhaps ARGV issue? it is too complex, perhaps some people will explain...
    http://devkitpro.org/wiki/Homebrew_Menu#ARGV_Protocol
     

Share This Page