Homebrew channel loading to the menu screen HELP!

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Poosh, Sep 4, 2010.

Sep 4, 2010
  1. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, i have no idea how it happened but whenever i start the homebrew channel, it just reloads back to the screen where you choose which channel you want to go ex: weather, news, gaming, homebrew, etc. This has not happened before and it is really pissing me off. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks! [​IMG]
     


  2. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Tried reinstalling HBC?
     
  3. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    mhm no luck
     
  4. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    if it helps, my system is a 3.2U
     
  5. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    How you have reinstalled the homebrew channel? I think you can't start it?
     
  6. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    yes i've already reinstalled the homebrew channel, maybe i should try it again, or is there another way to boot the homebrew channel? BTW bootmii=ios cause my wii is gay
     
  7. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Follow THESE introductions, uninstall the homebrew channel, install the homebrew channel, press exit, and you should be inside the HBC again.
     
  8. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    ok i will give it a shot
     
  9. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    do you have IOS58 installed...??
     
  10. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    nope, didn't work. It just rebooted to the select channel screen, when i clicked homebrew channel again, it rebooted to the select channel screen again. help.
     
  11. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    and i can't remember if i do have that one installed, haven't added IOS's in a long time
     
  12. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You can install IOS58 like ether2802 said! Download Dop-Mii, place the boot.dol from DOP-Mii v13\apps\DOP-Mii on your sd card root, delete the boot.elf from the root, go to Data Management, Channels, SD and answer yes. Dop-Mii should start now. Press A, select IOS36, go to IOS, MIOS, BC, select IOS58, press plus, answer the first question with yes and the next three with no, download from NUS, and restart the wii after installing. Then reinstall the homebrew channel like described before.
     
  13. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    ok will give that a shot
     
  14. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I could kiss all of you! haha, now is there any other IOS's that i should install or anything else for that matter?
     
  15. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG]
    Great that it works now [​IMG] You don't need to install other IOSes now, only if you are going to play some newer games from disc and you don't want to update your system menu for this.
     
  16. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    oh yea, that reminds me some newer games wouldn't load normally through disc channel but they would through neogamma, any help on that?
     
  17. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You can load newer games from disc channel with priiloader and the block disc update hack and updated IOSes, or neogamma, neogamma only needs IOS249 to work.
     
  18. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Well priiloader wasn't installing properly last time i tried it, wow i guess im not as pro with hacking wiis as a i thought i was, lol. Help a noob out. But Neogamma had IOS249 last time i checked but i would like to load discs from disc channel
     
  19. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Then you can use priiloader or darkcorp. I would say the priiloader is less dangerous, because it won't modify IOSes. Install THIS priiloader version.
     
  20. Poosh
    OP

    Newcomer Poosh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    One more thing, my wii seems to be producing weird sounds now, i mean like the sound in game and on the menu sounds a little off, any ideas?
     

Share This Page