1. Bryon15

    OP Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so, I haven't picked up my vita since 2017. I've been too busy with my gpd xd plus, nintendo switch lite, and retroid pocket 2. But I want to get back into it. I know the Homebrew needs to be updated on it. Currently it's on 3.60 henkaku. An old version of adrenaline is also installed. Can someone guide me as to how to update this to best possible version of a cfw vita?
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13,003
    Country:
    United States
    stay on 3.60. it's the golden firmware. you have to update adrenaline the normal way, as if it's not installed, because something is wrong with the built in updater.
     
  3. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,176
    Country:
    United States
    https://vita.hacks.guide/
     
    Last edited by Shadow#1, Oct 27, 2020
  4. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13,003
    Country:
    United States
    use this: https://vita.hacks.guide/

    I was on 3.65 enso, but I downgraded. there's a new exploit called henlo that no one seems to know about, but theflow released it. it's like henkaku for later firmware, but I'd stay on 3.60 so you can use regular henkaku. I think henlo is for later firmware.
     
  5. Bryon15

    OP Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. Okay thanks. It's been so long, I forgot how to update adrenaline. And how to transfer more psp games over to it. Lol
     
  6. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,176
    Country:
    United States
    Just install newer vpk and psp games the same way as always
     
  7. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13,003
    Country:
    United States
    I think it says in there how to update adrenaline. pretend like you're installing it for the first time. the updater used to work, but it no longer does, so it treat it as if it's not installed.
     
  8. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,711
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, 3.60 still the "Golden" firmware? Glad I never think about updating it. Though I kinda want to use a flash drive on my vita tv to install games since I haven't gotten one of those sd things yet. Not even sure where to get one. :ninja:
     
  9. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,176
    Country:
    United States
    EBay/Aliexpress take your pick
     
  10. Bryon15

    OP Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Country:
    United States
    Slight problem. I installed the latest version of adrenaline from the guide. But the old version is still there. In other words, installing the new version didn't overwrite the previous one. Here's a screenshot.

    http://i.imgur.com/Q9a5yyT.jpg

    And here's the new one I just installed:

    http://i.imgur.com/lRTVcJG.jpg

    How do I delete the old one?
     
    Last edited by Bryon15, Oct 28, 2020
  11. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13,003
    Country:
    United States
    iirc, easy installer would create a fake base game for adrenaline (when adrenaline needed one), so uninstall both adrenalines, then install the updated one by itself.

    @Sonic Angel Knight , you can usbmc for a flash drive.
     
  12. Bryon15

    OP Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. It worked. Is there a way to put my games into folders on the xmb menu? Like having all the ps1 games in one folder, and the psp games in another?
     
  13. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13,003
    Country:
    United States
    yes, I think it's either triangle or square (can't recall which button), but you have to push that button while hovering over the game you won't to go into a folder.
     
  14. Bryon15

    OP Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - upgrading, someone,