Help with menu

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Chaoszero, Mar 29, 2008.

Mar 29, 2008

Help with menu by Chaoszero at 4:29 PM (2,114 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I put on version 1.09 onto my Micro SD card. I made a folder called Games in the root and put some games in it. I turned on the DS, but instead of the menu coming up a purple and black stripy background came up with no dislap of the games. It wasn't even the default skin. Can someone help what I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    When you turn on your DSTT with no microSD card in it, what do you see?

    -Bri
     
  3. Ice Cold

    Member Ice Cold GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Canada
    I believe that happened to me once when tried to boot it with no skin. Are you sure the default skin is there?
     
  4. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nvm I got it to work with the default skin. I now have another question though, when I load the games it almost finishes loading, but it then lags a bit by pausing for about 2 seconds, then finishes loading the game. Last time I had a DSTT it loaded reallly fast with no lags whatsoever. I only have about 6 games on a 2gb memeroy stick, so it stil has lots of room.
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Does this happen every time you run a game, or only when you run a new game for the first time?

    -Bri
     
  6. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Every time.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Is your microSD card formatted FAT16 or FAT32?

    -Bri
     
  8. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah right, it was my card format. Thanks. Right, last question: when I put in a new skin, that purple and black background comes back on again. I delted the default folder in the skins folder, then pasted the folder "Akatsuki" instead.
     
  9. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should not have removed the default folder ... you should have put the folder with the new skin into the same folder that the default folder was is, then changed the skin from the menu.
     
  10. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change the skin from the menu? I don't quite understand what you mean [​IMG]
     
  11. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    With most skinnable carts, pushing one of the buttons (which button it is varies from cart to cart), whilst in the menu, changes the skin ... providing there are alternate skins to choose from.

    Or, one of the buttons will bring up a sub-menu from which you can select alternate skins.

    All skinnable carts have one or the other.
     
  12. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So in the menu where I select a game to play, there is a button you pres to change it? Ok, I'll try that. Do you know what that button is for the TTDS? Also, if I change the skin will it stay like that if I turn the DS off and on again or will it switch back to the last one?
     
  13. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know which it is for the TTDS ... it may not even be that ... but it should be.

    And yes, it should stay to what you change it to.
     
  14. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks for the help, I'll try that.
     
  15. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Didn't work
     
  16. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well, did you replace the default skin folder?

    if so, try copying the files from within the folder that have the skin you want, over the files contained within the default folder.
     
  17. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes! It worked!
     
  18. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    The DSTT cannot currently change the skin from within the menu. You have to simply replace the "default" folder with a new "default" folder to change the skin.

    -Bri
     
  19. Chaoszero
    OP

    Member Chaoszero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh so thats why, so I just keep the default name but replace the skins...
     
  20. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You got it. Delete the old "default" folder and replace it with a new "default" folder with the new skin in it.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page