Help with MCBOOT

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by VINNIEPAZ, Jan 11, 2009.

Jan 11, 2009

Help with MCBOOT by VINNIEPAZ at 7:35 AM (885 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. VINNIEPAZ
    OP

    Newcomer VINNIEPAZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I installed MCBOOT with my slim ps2 no problem (70012). I used the Multi Boot install cuz I wanted to use it on my phat ps2 930001).

    Like I said everything went well with the slim but when I put my USB and memory card in the phat it just stays at the main menu. It wont let me use the controller or anything. Even when I boot it up without them in.

    So did I mess up? And if so anyway to fix the problem? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Gerinych

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    Your controller's broken.
     
  3. VINNIEPAZ
    OP

    Newcomer VINNIEPAZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    It cant be that cuz it works perfect with the slim. When I use it in the phat I press the analog button and it lights up so I dont see how it cant be working.
     
  4. Gerinych

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I don't know. All I know is that Free McBoot does not change your console internally, so if you take out your MC and your USB drive, everything should work as it was.
     
  5. VINNIEPAZ
    OP

    Newcomer VINNIEPAZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ok just it just died out I guess. I'm getting another tomorrow .Thanks for ya time.
     
  6. SirSweeps

    Newcomer SirSweeps Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    happened to me ...
    some times ... for some reason ... on the fats the controller ports comes loose from the ribbon ... you may just need to open it and re adjust the ribbon...
     

Share This Page