Help with HDMI connection

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Raiser, Nov 18, 2009.

Nov 18, 2009

Help with HDMI connection by Raiser at 12:57 PM (658 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, so I have an ATI HD 4830 and an LG W2361VG as well as an HDMI-HDMI cable.

    I tried plugging one end into the proper slot of my video card and the other into the monitor.

    However, nothing on the screen changes except that a bunch of orange bars appear and cover the screen at random intervals with random durations.

    What is all that about? o.o
     
  2. Raki

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    well why not use DVI? the video signal is the same...just no audio over it, but who wants to use LCD's speaker? O:

    maybe you need to activate the HDMI output in the driver
     
  3. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    What OS are you using?
     
  4. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    I'd echo the 'check the output options from the OS's graphics config menu', (have both vga and hdmi connected) and see what happens. Is there a switch to manually switch which input is being used on the monitor, and have you tried turning the monitor on first then the comp and hope for an auto detect?
     
  5. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    I've got Windows XP HE SP3.

    With my first few tries, my VGA-VGA was already connected. Then I just tried plugging in the HDMI-HDMI cable. Result is in the first post.

    I guess now I'll try plugging it in and resetting the computer.
    There's this one button on the monitor- it turns the screen black and then everything comes back again with "DSUB" in the top right corner for a few seconds. The button is labelled "Source". :\

    How do you access the OS's graphics menu? Unless it's the video cards- in my case ATI Catalyst Control.

    Report back soon.

    EDIT:
    Got it to work. Plugged in the HDMI cable, reset computer, and pressing 'Source' (above ^) switches between "DSUB" and "HDMI".
    I kinda expected this but: what are any noticable differences when using HDMI? Desktop looks the same, quality if LQ videos (duh) looks the same.
    Also: will using HDMI over DSUB heat the video card up more/faster?

    Thanks for the help guys. (:
     
  6. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My experience of using HDMI has been that text isn't displayed clearly, but I only wanted HDMI for a 10 foot interface and video playback, which is flawless.
    If it is fine for you then good.
    You can get audio over HDMI which you can't through VGA or DVI (but for some reason can through DVI->HDMI) other than it *should* be a better picture quality being all digital at every stage.

    HDMI, in theory, should be cooler to run than VGA but probably slightly warmer than DVI.
    As there is no processing digital to analogue that would be to VGA (cooler) and processing the audio and combining it with the video if you have that enabled (warmer).
    In reality the difference would be so small it doesn't matter.
     

Share This Page