Hacking Help with EZFlash 3 in 1 with AceKard!

Pandas

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
My acekard works fine with Akaio 1.5 firmware. However when I put in my EZFlash 3 in 1, it doesn't detect it at all. I tried blowing into both slots and it's the same result. I tried loading it with GBA ExpLoader and it doesn't detect it either. When I try to load it from the main menu of the acekard, it says "there is no device in Slot-2". Can someone help me? Thanks! Btw this is an acekard 2.1
 

XWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
745
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
Does your 3in1 work with another card?
NEVER blow into slots - it kills them, seen a lot of dead SNES due to moisture in breath.
 

penthaler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
357
Trophies
0
Location
mystique
XP
67
Country
Must set up your akaio system to see ezflash... cannot detect automatically... (level of vibration, NOR mode to auto)
To play gba games - convert them in 3in1 tools and copy to microSD in Acekard (everywhere on root)

I got Ak2.1 with akaio 1.5, ezflash and works great...
biggrin.gif
 

XWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
745
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
I didn't do any messing...

Put .gba file on AceKard 2i, selected it in Akaio and it auto loaded to 3in1.
 

Pandas

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Guys. I tried testing it with an R4 and it does not work. Is my EZFlash 3 in 1 defective? Do I have to do anything special with my AceKard 2.1 for it to detect the EZFlash?
 

penthaler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
357
Trophies
0
Location
mystique
XP
67
Country
Pandas said:
Guys. I tried testing it with an R4 and it does not work. Is my EZFlash 3 in 1 defective? Do I have to do anything special with my AceKard 2.1 for it to detect the EZFlash?
what do you need to work? Vibrations? GBA? Opera browser?
Vibrations - must set up in akaio (press start - next -> 3in1/FAS1 -> Strengh of vibration -> select level - confirm with A buton
GBA - convert in 3in1 tools (find on oficial site for ezflash) and copy them to card - after that you can choose them as nds games from akaio menu
--- set up NOR mode to auto, backup GBA save when loading to ALLOW and other functions to ALLOW too.
Opera - just start opera browser with ezflash plugged into slot2
 

Spanky McFloggin

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
39
Country
Canada
I have a problem with my 3in1 as well. I have the Acekard2 v2.1 with Aikio 1.5. Latest loaders.

The 3in1 was purchased about 6 months ago, it has the blue board, battery testing across solder points at 2.6V.. it says ezflash V gba game / ram expansion / rumble pack on the front.

The DS Browser works, GBA roms work, I can change the 3in1/FAS settings, and it does a little shake when leaving the 3in1 settings screen, and a little shake when I run a DS rom file..

But any game that uses the rumble pack, shows it as un-selectable, and therefore is un-rumblable.
wacko.gif
 

FISHY_au

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
153
Trophies
0
Location
Melbourne, Victoria
XP
120
Country
Australia
Pandas said:
Guys. I tried testing it with an R4 and it does not work. Is my EZFlash 3 in 1 defective? Do I have to do anything special with my AceKard 2.1 for it to detect the EZFlash?
this may be because R4 has NEVER worked with EZflash 3-in-1's. they have no compatability at all. you need a compatible SLOT-1 card for your SLOT-2 to work.
 

XWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
745
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
.:Crimonite:. said:
Pandas said:
Guys. I tried testing it with an R4 and it does not work. Is my EZFlash 3 in 1 defective? Do I have to do anything special with my AceKard 2.1 for it to detect the EZFlash?
this may be because R4 has NEVER worked with EZflash 3-in-1's. they have no compatability at all. you need a compatible SLOT-1 card for your SLOT-2 to work.
WRONG

http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=62424

Works, tested it. This will make the 3in1 work with your R4.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    out of all that talk
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    and had to think of the bag bouncing
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Lol
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    By the way, at my school the teacher sent us to do a homework that we had done months before.
    +1
  • LeoTCK @ LeoTCK:
    do it again?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    idk
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    copy paste la, just like what the teach is doing
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    We do it on notebooks
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    I'd ask AI to do my homework
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    In that specific school subject we only answer questions about a story that they send us
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    just say your dog ate your homework
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I don't have a dog
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    sad
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I prefer cats yet i don't have a cat either
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    cats are nice, easier to take care of
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    And Fluffy
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    mine was hairless
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Mine is hairle.. oh, it's about cats. Nvr mind :blush:
    +1
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    maybe i should call her ''smooth'' instead:mellow:
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    beats calling something bald or hairless... probably
    +1
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    'em nekid cats still look way better than those hairless chihuahuas
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Instaled retroarch in my phone
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    For netplay i guess
    +1
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: For netplay i guess +1