Help with EZFlash 3 in 1 with AceKard!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Pandas, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009
  1. Pandas
    OP

    Newcomer Pandas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    My acekard works fine with Akaio 1.5 firmware. However when I put in my EZFlash 3 in 1, it doesn't detect it at all. I tried blowing into both slots and it's the same result. I tried loading it with GBA ExpLoader and it doesn't detect it either. When I try to load it from the main menu of the acekard, it says "there is no device in Slot-2". Can someone help me? Thanks! Btw this is an acekard 2.1
     
  2. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    How old is your EZFlash? Is it possible that it's dead?

    AKAIO Wiki
     
  3. Pandas
    OP

    Newcomer Pandas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Just recieved the EZFlash today.
     
  4. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does your 3in1 work with another card?
    NEVER blow into slots - it kills them, seen a lot of dead SNES due to moisture in breath.
     
  5. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Defective?
     
  6. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Must set up your akaio system to see ezflash... cannot detect automatically... (level of vibration, NOR mode to auto)
    To play gba games - convert them in 3in1 tools and copy to microSD in Acekard (everywhere on root)

    I got Ak2.1 with akaio 1.5, ezflash and works great... [​IMG]
     
  7. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't do any messing...

    Put .gba file on AceKard 2i, selected it in Akaio and it auto loaded to 3in1.
     
  8. Pandas
    OP

    Newcomer Pandas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Guys. I tried testing it with an R4 and it does not work. Is my EZFlash 3 in 1 defective? Do I have to do anything special with my AceKard 2.1 for it to detect the EZFlash?
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Open your 3in1 and compare it to the pictures in the first link in my sig. If it isn't the blue board, your battery is most likely dead. If it is the blue board, then you would have a defective board or your not using the latest version AKAIO.
     
  10. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    what do you need to work? Vibrations? GBA? Opera browser?
    Vibrations - must set up in akaio (press start - next -> 3in1/FAS1 -> Strengh of vibration -> select level - confirm with A buton
    GBA - convert in 3in1 tools (find on oficial site for ezflash) and copy them to card - after that you can choose them as nds games from akaio menu
    --- set up NOR mode to auto, backup GBA save when loading to ALLOW and other functions to ALLOW too.
    Opera - just start opera browser with ezflash plugged into slot2
     
  11. Spanky McFloggin

    Newcomer Spanky McFloggin Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a problem with my 3in1 as well. I have the Acekard2 v2.1 with Aikio 1.5. Latest loaders.

    The 3in1 was purchased about 6 months ago, it has the blue board, battery testing across solder points at 2.6V.. it says ezflash V gba game / ram expansion / rumble pack on the front.

    The DS Browser works, GBA roms work, I can change the 3in1/FAS settings, and it does a little shake when leaving the 3in1 settings screen, and a little shake when I run a DS rom file..

    But any game that uses the rumble pack, shows it as un-selectable, and therefore is un-rumblable. [​IMG]
     
  12. .:Crimonite:.

    Member .:Crimonite:. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    this may be because R4 has NEVER worked with EZflash 3-in-1's. they have no compatability at all. you need a compatible SLOT-1 card for your SLOT-2 to work.
     
  13. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WRONG

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=62424

    Works, tested it. This will make the 3in1 work with your R4.
     
  14. .:Crimonite:.

    Member .:Crimonite:. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    i stand corrected.
     

Share This Page