Help with cIOS Installer

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by superafroboy, Jan 20, 2009.

Jan 20, 2009

Help with cIOS Installer by superafroboy at 11:16 PM (2,514 Views / 0 Likes) 32 replies

  1. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, so I'm new to all of this stuff, but I'm trying to get Wiigator's Backup Launcher v3 gamma running. I've downgraded my Wii from 3.3E to 3.2U, but when I try to run the cIOS Installer that is included, I get a screen prompting me to press 'A' to continue. But nothing happens when I press 'A', or any other buttons, and I have to manually power cycle the Wii.

    Any suggestions?
     


  2. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    BRICK

    no really, you had a 3.3E console in canada?? and you went to 3.2u which is a ntsc firmware...

    which method did u use.
     
  3. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    I used the downgrader included in AnyRegion Changer 1.0

    EDIT: to be honest, it was probably 3.3U... it makes more sense, I guess. I was just pulling that from memory, it didn't even clue in that the u/e was the region code.
     
  4. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yer E is Euro, J = Jap and so on...

    sounds like you jus killed your console mate...if you didnt even know what the regions codes where wtf was you doing messin with downgrading...

    someones else might have a suggestion, but as far as i am concerned..

    BRICK

    sorry
     
  5. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    How did he brick if he said he can still boot the system menu fine?
     
  6. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, first of all, the system is NOT bricked. I'm not sure if its even relevant that I downgraded or not. Either way, I can't get the cIOS Installer that came with WiiGator's Backup Launcher v3 gamma to install properly. When I press 'A' at the prompt, nothing happens.
     
  7. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DELETE THIS POST

    MY BAD, FUCK I NEED TO STOP SMOKIN THIS SHIT...

    dude i fort u ment the screen that says Press A to continue

    i.e. the health screen

    wtf lol


    *facepalms self*
     
  8. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't remember saying this. The console is NOT bricked. I think you had my description of what is happening with the cIOS Installer confused with the Wii startup.
     
  9. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There's no need to get aggressive, mate. Reread the creator's posts. [​IMG]
     
  10. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    If it helps at all, when I run the hombrew channel and press home it says IOS36 v4.18 in the top right...
     
  11. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Do you have a wifi/network connection set up, btw? The installer needs a wifi/network connection as far as I know.
     
  12. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes the wifi/network connection is set up. I'm pretty sure it was required in the downgrade process... I've been reading a few other things while waiting for replies, and I saw Starfall mentioned in a step by step guide being installed before the cIOS. Is it related in any way, and should I try installing that first?
     
  13. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    install starfall only if you are in 3.2 now, did you run also the IOS Downgrader 1.0..?? and if you really are in 3.2 (I mean IOS Downgrader 1.0 already done) just use Wad Manager (if you know how to) and install the file on my signature...!!! [​IMG]
     
  14. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm having some trouble finding the IOS Downgrader 1.0, all I can seem to find is the Customer IOS downgrader... any help?
     
  15. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Correct me if I'm wrong, which I probably am, but I think they're the same program.
     
  16. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, i ran IOS Downgrader 1.0, so now I install the file from you sig, then do I run the cIOS v7 installer? or is the file in your sig an alternative?
     
  17. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's the same thing as the installer, if I'm not mistaken. Use Wad Manager to install it.
     
  18. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, I used the WAD manager to install it... is there any way I can easily confirm if it worked?
     
  19. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try your backup loader channel/dol. [​IMG]
     
  20. superafroboy
    OP

    Newcomer superafroboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    i don't have any backups to test it with, when I launch the backup loader, as long as I don't see any errors, can i assume it is installed correctly?
     

Share This Page