Help with cheats on Disgaea

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by chocolater, Feb 12, 2009.

Feb 12, 2009
  1. chocolater
    OP

    Newcomer chocolater Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Singapore
    My brother was playing my ds and he switched on the cheat and now i can't get rid of it, is there any way for me to get rid of it? Thanks in advance [​IMG]
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hello? can you just post your problem once only?!!! do you need to post it 3 times?

    by the way, just switch off the cheat like how you activate it ? would it help?
    and...
    some codes that gives you experience will also affect your enemy as well! so use with care

    HINT:-
    i guess you didn't even bother to look into the cheat file via your DS while you activate the max enemy level code!
     
  3. serrin

    Newcomer serrin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    Don't be so harsh on choclater. He or she probably just hit the post button a few too many times and he doesn't know how to turn them on, because if you read his post, his brother turned them on.
    I'd check with your brother, ask him how he turned them on and use the same method to turn them off. The method varies on which flashcart you have. What flash cart do you have?
     
  4. chocolater
    OP

    Newcomer chocolater Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Singapore
    Sry i hit the post button too many times any way I'm new how do i delete them?
     
  5. serrin

    Newcomer serrin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    You can't. Just wait for a mod to delete them. In the mean while, I suggest you go look up your flashcart and read whatever FAQ in that cart's sub-forum. Failing that, google up the flashcart, go to the manufacturer's website and read whatever documentation/manual is out there.
    The first thing you should do, anybody should do, when you have a problem is to try and solve it yourself. Google is your friend. Chances are there are many people out there with the same question/problem and have already had it answered.
    If the solution is not obvious, give people enough information so they can understand, and hopefully solve, your problem.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    first of all... i ain't trying to be harsh [​IMG] as you can see his 3 posts got a 2 minute interval and there are 2 posts which are different ~! it is understandable sometimes the page take ages to reload
    anyway... that is not important!

    first of all my friend? what is the flash card that you are using and do you know how to activate cheats??
    give as much details as you can as mentioned above.. and i will help you [​IMG]

    ya even your brother activated it? first of all who got the cheats in? your brother?
    well just explore with the menu... it won't be hiding....
     
  7. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    anyway basically la, this is what i do la

    before hor, u go to your option, most likely ur 3rd one, i don know u la

    [game] [moonshell] [option]

    go to option, u want simple way ma? simple way is this lor

    go to cheat, there might be got cheat enable/disable, so just change it to disable lor and ta da, no more cheat liao

    another method(correct one la) is this, go to ur code, press a, there got ask u want enable cheat ma? tap/press a on yes, and go and find whatever cheat that got checked and uncheck them la

    hope a explanation by a fellow singaporean is enough to help solved ur problem, if not use my ultimate attack, reformat ur entire sd card then u readd the games, then no need scared liao lor...
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yup let me add on [​IMG]
    try X Y START...
    sometimes it should bring out a cheat menu!!!
    the best is tell us whats your flash cart
     
  9. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    and if that doesn't help, and reformatting doesn't work, do this [​IMG]

    throw your flashcart into the air and shout out:"KA MEH HA ME WAVE!!!!!" and perform a blasting action on the flashcart, if done right, the flashcart SHOULD fly back due to the stronger aftershock and hit the wall, and if u are luckily, after u pop the flashcart back in, the game will have no more cheats [​IMG]

    on another totally unrelated side note: please get ready scotch tapes and lots of glue [​IMG]
     
  10. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    LOL

    Soo, what flashcart are you using? I assume R4?
     
  11. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    this was quoted from the cheat thread:

    so guess so, but seriously, we ask and we expect answers... anyway for r4, just press a at the game, there should be a option on to enable cheats or not, just disable them..
     
  12. Dr.Stiles

    Member Dr.Stiles GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Caduceus Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Lol, maybe you should put her in your sig too... Mr. Fatso...
     
  13. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    haha, sorry about that, it just i don like seeing people quoting one hard post and giving tiny answers, imagine that someone quote 2 long pages of posts and just type lol, it be pretty irritating [​IMG]

    and wait, chocolater is a female? and maybe so [​IMG] i replaced u with her [​IMG] and no hard feelings?
     
  14. Dr.Stiles

    Member Dr.Stiles GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Caduceus Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay, Thanks!^^ I don't know, I guessed chocolater is a female xD! I guessed! It sounds pretty girly to me! No hard feelings at all!!! And... wow, Can you even quote that much!?
     
  15. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    dr stiles, what do u mean by quote that much? mind doing some explaining? and congrats on your 100th post
     

Share This Page