Help with black screens on Pokemon White

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by RevinTrevin, Oct 13, 2010.

Oct 13, 2010
  1. RevinTrevin
    OP

    Newcomer RevinTrevin Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    You guys FAIL. Just dont use a Kingston SD card. I tested that a Sandisk 2gb works perfectly
     
  2. Tokyo Jihen

    Member Tokyo Jihen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing happens to me. You'll just have to wait for AKAIO 1.8.
     
  3. RevinTrevin
    OP

    Newcomer RevinTrevin Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    And you're 100% sure? Cuz i don't want to have just waisted 25 bucks lol.
     
  4. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    look for the AP patch for akaio until akaio1.8 is out
     
  5. RevinTrevin
    OP

    Newcomer RevinTrevin Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I have the AP patch and everything. So now just gotta wait for 1.8?
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Basically. Hopefully Norm fixed it [​IMG]
     
  7. Est

    Newcomer Est Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm not the only one having problems loading games off a Kingstom 4GB card? Thanks for helping me realize Kingston fails at just about everything. I'm gonna have to pick up a SanDisk SDHC.
     
  8. angrybanana5000

    Newcomer angrybanana5000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    It's not the microSD that's the issue, it's the acekard's firmware. I'm using a SanDisk 2GB and getting the black screen.
     
  9. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    ADATA 4GB Class 6 MicroSDHC and both games run fine.
    There are lots of people who can play it fine on AK2i with the AP bypass patch.
     

Share This Page