Help with 3 in 1 and R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jeffw, Jul 21, 2008.

Jul 21, 2008

Help with 3 in 1 and R4 by jeffw at 2:20 AM (1,230 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. jeffw
    OP

    Newcomer jeffw Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I can load a game into PSRAM no problem but if I try to load it into NOR it freezes. Also it randomly freeze even just trying to browse the menus of GBA ExpLoader. I have never had a problem with my R4 before and I got my 3 in 1 from Deal Extreme
     
  2. jeffw
    OP

    Newcomer jeffw Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    so no tips?
     
  3. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I think the answer is obvious, its not completely compatible with the firmware, does it have problems when you don't use the gba stuff?
     
  4. jeffw
    OP

    Newcomer jeffw Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No but I'm using the newest R4 firmware.
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    question might be:

    you got more than 50 games in 1 directory?
     
  6. jeffw
    OP

    Newcomer jeffw Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No I don't. If your talking about GBA games I have like 10. If your talking about any directory period I may in my main NDS games directory if you include the .SAV files could that cause it?
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    are you using the same directory for your nds and gba games? if so, start seperating them, you will need to modify the ExpLoader ini file to match any changes.

    if your still getting the same issue, you might just have a bad 3in1.
     
  8. jeffw
    OP

    Newcomer jeffw Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No My NDS Games are in the Games folder and my GBA games are in my GBA folder. Would a bad 3 in 1 cause it to freeze even just going through the menus?
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you might have a bad copy of the ExpLoader if you suspect the hardware to be fine.
     

Share This Page