[HELP] Problems when reinstalling homebrew and apps

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gonzab, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. gonzab
    OP

    Member gonzab GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Portugal
    I tried to softmod my Wii some time ago, but went halfway through it and it was becoming a gigantic mindfuck for me because I didn't install some things in the correct order and due to several other reasons. So I quit, and left it as it was, I was able to install the homebrew channel and some applications.

    Now I tried to do it all over again, see if I could make it work, so I deleted the homebrew channel so I could start from scratch, but obviously that's not enough, when I try to load HackMii installer it gives me the message:

    And the only option I can choose is EXIT, which brings me back to the Wii menu.

    I never understood very well this IOS stuff, I just followed instructions in the tutorial(s) I read, and I'm sure that the part where I quit was related to IOS, so I might've changed something.

    If it's possible I wanna know how can I fix this now.

    Thanks in advance.

    gonzab
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Do a google search for "no vulnerable IOS" without the quotations
     
  3. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you still have the HomebrewChannel?
     
  4. gonzab
    OP

    Member gonzab GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Portugal
    No, I deleted it. I was obviously a fool to think that all that was needed for the Wii do go back to how it was, was to just delete it, but obvisouly there's still stuff installed.
     
  5. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Follow this guide - http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/other-stuff/fix-hbc

    But seeing as you don't have HBC, you'll need to use Bannerbomb to run DOP-IOS.


    1. Download and extract DOP-Mii to use it with the HBC (Bannerbomb in your case!)(extract the 2 folders to the SD card root).

    2. Run DOP-Mii. Choose IOS36 to use with the application.
    Go right to IOS61 and press A. Say YES to installing it and NO to all the rest.
    Once installed, do the same for IOS34.

    3. You can now run the Hackmii installe
     
  6. gonzab
    OP

    Member gonzab GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Portugal
    Using Bannerbomb means extracting their files to the SD as well as the DOP-Mii and pop it in the Wii?
     
  7. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, put the DOP-Mii boot.dol on there instead of the Hackmii one.
     
  8. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    accidental double post
     
  9. gonzab
    OP

    Member gonzab GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Portugal
    Okay, let me see if I got it: I ran the DOP-Mii and it gives me a menu, asking what IOS I would like to use to install other IOSes, I choose IOS36 and press A? Is that it? or do scroll down and choose Install IOS36 (v3351) w/FakeSign?

    I got a bit confused here.

    Thanks for your help and patience lol.
     
  10. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Select IOS36. Then install IOS61 with no patches.
     
  11. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Select IOS 36

    Then choose IOS 61, Yes to install, but no to the other options.

    Then do the same for IOS 34
     
  12. gonzab
    OP

    Member gonzab GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Portugal
    How so? =| Sorry, but I'm not sure I understand what you're saying.

    Can you be a little more explicit please?

    EDIT:

    @ConJ:

    Ok I'll try that.

    EDIT2:

    When I choose IOS36 it gives me an error message telling me to choose an IOS that accepts fake signing and to press A to continue.

    Most likely I'm doing something wrong here.
     
  13. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, try choosing restoring the trucha bug to IOS 36.

    Then install IOS 61

    Choose Yes to install, no to the other options

    Then report back
     

Share This Page