help needed with os

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by DarkShinigami, Sep 8, 2010.

Sep 8, 2010

help needed with os by DarkShinigami at 4:45 PM (964 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    so i have vista but i got a new 250 gig hard drive i would appreciate it if some one could give me a step by step guide on formatting the old 40 gig hard drive.

    it wont let me format it in the 250 gig or the 40 gig.

    as i said any help would be appreciated
     
  2. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    any one know how to mix this issue?
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can just install an OS to it and it will format it during the installation.

    (Sorry if that's not the perfect answer, but you're extremely hard to understand)
     
  4. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    im sorry i know im bad at explaining
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1 - How are things set up now?

    2 - How do you WANT things to be set up?

    3 - How exactly have you tried setting it up?

    4 - What happens when you try?
     
  6. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
     
  7. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    can anyone help me with this?

    is there a good program for formatting hard drives?
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you have vista installed on both drives?
    Like, when you start your computer it gives you a choice of which vista to boot?
     
  9. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    in the "installing OS" screen,does it perhaps show you the drives as "dynamic" type?
    you have to change that to "basic" type or it won't install....at least that's what it did on windows 7.

    google how to change driver type.

    or maybe do you just wanna format one of the disks without installing an OS?
    go to control panel and search for format,should be the 1st option there.
     
  10. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    i have the os installed on both i just wanna format the smaller drive
     
  11. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Through Startup Disk:
    Boot and Nuke:
    http://www.dban.org/

    Through OS:
    1.Go to the start menu
    2.Click on Computer (C:\)
    3.Right-Click the harddrive you want to format
    4.Click on "Format..." [​IMG]
     
  12. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    GParted sounds like what you need. Just Google it, download the ISO, burn it to a USB or CD and boot it. It will boot into a Linux environment. Once in the formatting tool, in the top right hand corner of the window you will find a drop-down menu of which hard drive to select. Make sure its the 40GB one and then format the Vista partition on it.

    Nuke will erase the data on BOTH hard drive according to their site, it doesn't look like they give you choice. According to the OP, they only want the 40GB erased.
     
  13. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Use Gparted as the above poster said. Either that use the Windows install dvd where you can also format your drive outside your OS.
     
  14. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No, Nuke lets you choose which harddisk you want to format and it is a much smaller iso.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Except that you still need to write a filesystem after nuking, which will take more time...
     

Share This Page