Gaming [Help] Just purchased Mirror's Edge on PC and fails to connect to EA license servers

Wooaw2005

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2019
Messages
48
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
217
Country
United Kingdom
So today I got myself Mirror's Edge (2009) on PC and redeemed the key on Origin.
When I tried to open the game, it errored out saying that it cannot connect to EA license servers and to retry.

I've retried multiple times, toggling compatibility settings and even set up a mobile hotspot with nothing working.
I am running a Windows 10 machine.

Does anybody know how to fix this or get past it?
Thanks for any feedback.
 

Wooaw2005

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2019
Messages
48
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
217
Country
United Kingdom
Send a mail to the good people at Origin.
Or google "Mirror's Edge crack"...
I've tried EA support and cracked versions don't work.
I've just seen a solution where you update two .dll files in the game folder.
I'll be trying that out
 

Wooaw2005

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2019
Messages
48
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
217
Country
United Kingdom
[UPDATE] I've tried replacing outdated .dlls in the folder and now it says that the game can't launch properly and that it should be reinstalled
 

zxr750j

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
811
Trophies
1
Location
Utrecht
XP
2,388
Country
Netherlands
I admire people buying things, it supports developers. I really hate it when this doesn't work even though you paid for it.

I this case, go rogue:
Google mirror's edge repack
 

Wooaw2005

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2019
Messages
48
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
217
Country
United Kingdom
I admire people buying things, it supports developers. I really hate it when this doesn't work even though you paid for it.

I this case, go rogue:
Google mirror's edge repack
So it turns out that when I was doing the dll replacement method I used incorrect versions of the dlls but now with the proper ones the game works perfectly. As I'm good at coding I might make a tool to fix this.

Thanks for all feedback
 

Zaros7878

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
35
Country
United States
So it turns out that when I was doing the dll replacement method I used incorrect versions of the dlls but now with the proper ones the game works perfectly. As I'm good at coding I might make a tool to fix this.

Thanks for all feedback

Sorry to necro an old post, but it would be awesome if you could help me out.

I'm having the same issue as you were, tried switching dll's and got the same error saying "game can't launch properly and that it should be reinstalled".
Any chance you could point me to or share me the dlls you got to work properly? I can't seem to find any that will.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
36,208
Trophies
3
XP
26,090
Country
United States
that's what you get for buying games. we always get screwed. I wish I could help you.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

btw, that was meant as a joke. I didn't want it to sound like a douche response. ;) I feel for ya though, 'cause I got screwed going legit too.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol