1. pandavova

    OP pandavova 56
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a jap. DSi XL (LL) and a R4.
    My problem is that all games are English... (Im from Germany)
    So my Question is: Can i move the German Translations and overwrite the English ones? Would be nice if it work...

    Its ok for games like MarioKartDS but for Sims2/FireEmblem/AdvanceWars its bad...
     
    Last edited by pandavova, Jan 1, 2016
  2. cearp

    cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,499
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    Check what firmware you can use on your flashcard.
    If you can use a custom one, like Wood or something (I forget now...!) - then you can force the language in the flashcard settings for the game... I think :)
     
  3. pandavova

    OP pandavova 56
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a R4 3DS. There is a Language Setting but only for the R4 HUD...
     
  4. DaFixer

    DaFixer Dare to be stupid
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Country:
    Netherlands
    First of all try to learn English,language i'm Dutch but I play all my games in English ;)
    That is a good way to learn English.

    Second do you use NTSC (USA/JAP) roms or PAL (Europe) roms?
    Mosly there are more languages in PAL roms, then in NTSC roms.
     
  5. pandavova

    OP pandavova 56
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    Germany
    I use mostly EU M5 Roms, but i cant change the language in the game...
     
  6. cearp

    cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,499
    Country:
    Tuvalu
  7. Effef

    Effef Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Italy
    Google " "firmware.nds" youtube ", open the first link, scroll to C lector's comment which includes a link, open the link, download firmware.nds from Mega. Now load firmware.nds with your flashcard, as if it were a rom, go to the settings and set German as your language.
     
  8. pandavova

    OP pandavova 56
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    Germany
    wood r4 nds file loads and loads...
    the firmware.nds have only a "loading..."

    Do i something wrong?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted