Hacking Help i think i maybe get something bad

manaphy4ever

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
505
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Bahrain
XP
349
Country
Bosnia and Herzegovina
hello guys i dont know what happen anything i want to install like i am not asking for wads or somthing that against the gbatemp rules all i need is when i am trying to install wads i am getting error 1029 even when i am going to another porgram in hombrew channel can anyone help me please
wacko.gif
 

SpikeBolt

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
177
Country
I have actually been having the same problem after I installed cios rev18. Before it worked just fine. Do I have to re-do the trucha thingy? Thanks in advance.
 

harmor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
420
Trophies
0
XP
88
Country
United States
SpikeBolt said:
I have actually been having the same problem after I installed cios rev18. Before it worked just fine. Do I have to re-do the trucha thingy? Thanks in advance.
What base did you use for rev18?
 

Krestent

What to post?
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2009
Messages
3,953
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
340
Country
United States
SpikeBolt said:
I have actually been having the same problem after I installed cios rev18. Before it worked just fine. Do I have to re-do the trucha thingy? Thanks in advance.
That's because rev18 runs in a different way than previous versions, so currently wad manager is broken with rev18. For now reinstall rev17
 

SpikeBolt

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
177
Country
harmor said:
SpikeBolt said:
I have actually been having the same problem after I installed cios rev18. Before it worked just fine. Do I have to re-do the trucha thingy? Thanks in advance.
What base did you use for rev18?

The default/recommended one, don't really recall the number. 57 I think?


tattar8 said:
QUOTE(SpikeBolt @ Mar 2 2010, 01:09 AM)
I have actually been having the same problem after I installed cios rev18. Before it worked just fine. Do I have to re-do the trucha thingy? Thanks in advance.
That's because rev18 runs in a different way than previous versions, so currently wad manager is broken with rev18. For now reinstall rev17
Oh, I see. Is there an ETA for a wad manager fix?
 

harmor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
420
Trophies
0
XP
88
Country
United States
DeadlyFoez said:
tattar8 said:
SpikeBolt said:
I have actually been having the same problem after I installed cios rev18. Before it worked just fine. Do I have to re-do the trucha thingy? Thanks in advance.
That's because rev18 runs in a different way than previous versions, so currently wad manager is broken with rev18. For now reinstall rev17
I do think wad manager runs with rev 18 when using ios38 as the base. I have not tried it myself yet.
Nope. I have rev18 using IOS38 as the base and WAD manager shows -1029 error.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Vagina, that is all.