[Help]How to play Japanese games on NTSC-U PS2?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by TheDestroyer, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there fellas,

    Well, recently I just bought KH: Final Mix and I know that it won't work on NTSC-U ps2 console. So my question now is, how do I play it on NTSC-U ps2?
    I made a little research on it and got to myself into a what-so-called SwapMagic..
    But I have no idea about it.. :/


    Here's my ps2 specs:

    PS2 SLIM Silver
    Console: SCPH-77001
    Browser: 1.40
    CD Player: 2.00
    Playstation Driver: 2.00
    DVD Player 3.11U

    What I am looking for is, which and where to buy this swapmagic? and would you guys link me to an instructions on how to apply it?

    Thanks a bunch!

    P.S. I've read the sticky about the ps2 softmodding but I feel there's too much to do? (like having 4MB space on memory card which I don't and I hate deleting save files) and I'm just wondering what method has the least hassle. Thanks again.
     


  2. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    Backup your saves then put them back on so you don't really need that.
     
  3. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for bumping this thread but I haven't found out the answers I'm looking for.
    Thanks.
     
  4. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
  5. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    I am thinking maybe softmodding it using memory card would be the best approach but I dunno which method works best on booting .elf. Should I get Action Replay Max? I dun have any cheat disk atm.
     
  6. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
  7. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Would getting a new memory card + a cheat disk would yield the same price as getting swapmagic? Also, I've been reading a lot of guides about it but none of them has list of version it would work on. I got scph-77001.. i dunno if FMCB would work on it..
     
  8. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
  9. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    you can use ar to mod a memory card or use swap magic, they both will work fine... If you look around you should be able to find someone that will install it for you for shipping cost. Also I install modchips, so thats a option too, that is if you wanna pay.
     
  10. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States

    Thank you guys, for the info, do you know where I can buy legit copies of swap magic that would work on 77001? Mod-chip? prolly? Thanks! That's all I needed now to get started.
     
  11. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Just post on the trading forum there is hundreds of people on this website who can do FMCB install for free. just couple bucks for shipping even more so you can find someone in your area. I do it for Canada only.
     
  12. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for bumping such an old thread. But I do have question regarding blocking sensors so that swap magic would work? Anyone can link to me a tutorial on how to do that? Thanks.

    EDIT: Is there a third sensor on a 77001 slim silver?
     
  13. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    There all quite the same... all the slims that is. Three sensors. one on the power switch (where the door closes, one which is just a disc stop, and one internally where the disc door pushes when it is closed.

    This should give you some ideas.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/256226
     
  14. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for reply! And sorry for bumping such an old thread again, I hope that this does not bother anyone. But anyway, I just ordered swap magic + a memory card to install free mcboot on. My question now is, free mcboot can play imports? (I do own a legal copy so I am not really pirating stuff and not intended to use for backups really).. OR should I stick with swap magic all the way? which one is it?

    I also manage, to block all the sensors so i'm good with hardware stuff.. I opened my ps2 it wasn't that hard.
     
  15. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    You might as well do the FreeMCBoot, since your getting a memory card.
     
  16. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea about FreeMcboot and imports. I had a NTSC-J game with a english patch run on it so it may work.

    Just patch it and try it if it don't work then use swap magic to load your backup and keep your original safe.
     
  17. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys, I think that cleared up everything. Anyways, when the thing comes out I'll try which ones work best. (I've been waiting for them to arrive, ugh.. they take too long to arrive.. its been 9 days..)
     
  18. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    Where are you getting them from? (Website and Location)
     
  19. TheDestroyer
    OP

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Mod-chip.com [​IMG] They said the item is shipped from europe so I don't know.
     
  20. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    they were a good website when i used it. but they sold their website since i last bought from them... so i do not know about them.
     

Share This Page