[Help] Can't use Rebooter for Gecko OS and Backup Launcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Prakilint, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. Prakilint
    OP

    Newcomer Prakilint Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Thread title. It code dumps when doing so.

    I'm guessing it has something to do with preloader.. Or GC Backup Launcher.
    I only installed them last night, never tried rebooter in the above mentioned apps until now. Should I try uninstalling preloader? Sorry if a problem like this has been solved before, I did a quick search, couldn't find anything, or must've used the wrong key words..
     
  2. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Preloader causes that problem. What are you trying to do with Gecko os?
     
  3. Prakilint
    OP

    Newcomer Prakilint Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Eh. Just booting other-region games.. I usually boot them through the disc channel via rebooter, I know preloader can do the same, but it causes my PAL games to be black and white. I also use Backup Launcher's rebooter to boot backups via disc channel.. and I can't be stuffed with SoftMii. =P
     
  4. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You don't need the rebooter. Can't you just run them directly through Gecko OS without the rebooter?
     
  5. Prakilint
    OP

    Newcomer Prakilint Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, I know that. I just like booting through the disc channel and get my sessions recorded on the log. Hehe, guess I'm sorta a freak. =P I'll just live with it. Or I might just uninstall preloader. Don't remember why I installed it in the first place xD.

    So, preloader does render rebooter useless? Why?
     
  6. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Yes it does. Why? Cause if I remember correctly rebooter patches system menu at a certain place but with preloader installed the place to be patched is different thus causing the code dump error.
    I'm not sure if this is correct so anyone feel free to correct me.
     
  7. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    doesnt preloader + rebooter = infinite rebooting of the wii?
     
  8. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Depends what yo do in the Preloader settings
     

Share This Page