Help a noob use R4 Gold Pro 2017, pls.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ZekkyRomsevun, Jan 19, 2017.

  1. ZekkyRomsevun
    OP

    ZekkyRomsevun Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    1
    Jan 19, 2017
    United States
    This is my 1st ever post on gbatemp, only like my 5th time on the website, I even made an account just to post this asking for help.
    Now as topic states, I'm practically a noob when it comes to R4s, I had the OG R4 for original DS & DS Lite, but I didn't set that one up, I paid a friend 5 bucks to do it. I'm familiar with putting games on & off of it, but I can't seem to get it to even boot up.
    R4 Gold Pro.jpg
    I got the R4 SDHC Gold Pro RTS, with the website www.r4isdhc.com on it (as pictured in attachment). I've downloaded the 3.9 kernel thing from the website, I put it on the root of my 8GB SDHC card. But I can't get it to boot on my 3ds. My 3DSXL is running on Ver. 11.2.0-35U.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated, if anyone needs more info to help, just let me know so I can provide it (providing I know how to get it). Hopefully its something simple & easy to do & not something like it can't run on the version my 3ds has. I've asked a few friends who are a bit more techsavy than I am & they suggested I post here.

    Thanks for any help in advance :)
     
  2. Sleet

    Sleet GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    334
    65
    Jan 29, 2008
    United States
    What does it say after you click the game icon? (which should be Bomberman)
     
  3. Imacaredformy2ds

    Imacaredformy2ds Smartass

    Banned
    931
    612
    Nov 17, 2016
    Mexico
    Isn't it because you need to whitelist it first? Heard that floating around when trying to fix my old fake r4.
    Also, welcome
     
  4. Sleet

    Sleet GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    334
    65
    Jan 29, 2008
    United States
    The current R4isdhc.com carts work on the latest firmware
     
  5. Imacaredformy2ds

    Imacaredformy2ds Smartass

    Banned
    931
    612
    Nov 17, 2016
    Mexico
    So then maybe kernel issue? He got a fake r4? (Can't tell the difference for the life of me) Corrupt SD?
     
  6. ZekkyRomsevun
    OP

    ZekkyRomsevun Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    1
    Jan 19, 2017
    United States
    According to the information from the website, I have a legit R4. & I have no idea what whitelisting is. & it won't even load the icon When i put it in the 3ds slot it just acts as if there still isn't a game in the slot.
    I'm assuming the Root menu is the sd itself without going into any folders or anything & I doubt the sd is corrupt seeing as it seems to work fine when i put it in others devices that recognize it. I have a 1GB SD, an 8GB SDHC, & a hundred something GB SDXC, I tried using the SDHC & can't even get the 3ds to recognize it as something in the slot.
     
  7. KiraYamatoSD

    KiraYamatoSD Member

    Newcomer
    29
    16
    Jan 31, 2016
    Hong Kong
    Are you running a custom firmware on your 3DS?
     
  8. ZekkyRomsevun
    OP

    ZekkyRomsevun Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    1
    Jan 19, 2017
    United States
    The Firmware I listed in my original post (Ver. 11.2.0-35U) is the current official firmware from Nintendo. I don't even know how to put in custom firmware.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I downloaded the kernel from the website & did as instructed & put the files I extracted from the rar in the root of my sd.
    8GB.PNG
    Unless that's not the root, I don't know what I'm doing wrong.
    I apologize if I'm just being a tard & missing something obvious but as I said I'm a noob with setting this stuff up.
     
  9. Imacaredformy2ds

    Imacaredformy2ds Smartass

    Banned
    931
    612
    Nov 17, 2016
    Mexico
    You're doing everything right, I don't understand why you're not able to load
    Ask your friend again kappa
     
  10. KiraYamatoSD

    KiraYamatoSD Member

    Newcomer
    29
    16
    Jan 31, 2016
    Hong Kong
    I suggest you should try and format your SD card with GUIFormat tool before adding the kernel files.
     
  11. ZekkyRomsevun
    OP

    ZekkyRomsevun Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    1
    Jan 19, 2017
    United States
    I was able to get it to work with the help of a friend & some dumb luck. Can't explain what was wrong with it but it works now. So thank you for your help :)
     
    T-hug likes this.
  12. abm800

    abm800 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Aug 25, 2017
    United States

    question for you, i have the same card and currently having problems, can you tell me what you ended up having to do to get yours to work??? thanks in adv.
     
  13. ajfoucault

    ajfoucault Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    69
    7
    Apr 23, 2008
    United States
    Same here, some help, please?
     
  14. Ix3chung

    Ix3chung Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Oct 16, 2017
    Canada
    I'm using pretty much the same card but instead of 2017, it's 2016. I bought the R4 early 2016 and never managed to get it to work because whenever I launched, it would always show a white screen and said "? Menu". At the time, I only had a 128gb microsd, so I figured that was the reason why it wasn't working and decided I needed to buy a smaller one. After a year, I got a 16gb microsd card today and downloaded the firmware from the site. I saw a video that said to only copy and paste the 3 folders (moonmemo, moonshl2, R4iMenu) into the microsd, so I did that but it still showed the same white screen with "? Menu". Turns out you have to include the R4.dat file and now I'm kind of mad lol... After doing that, just download a nds rom and copy and paste only the data file into the same place. Hopefully this helps any of you guys struggling with this same problem cause I wish I found a solution to this earlier.
     
  15. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Member
    5,207
    1,502
    Oct 21, 2005
    Belgium
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Sorry to bump this, is there a wood compatible kernel to use instead of the one from the website?

    Thanks