[Healthii] Can't get it working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dr.Tenma, Feb 8, 2009.

Feb 8, 2009
  1. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Hey,

    AS you can read in title, i can't get any healthscreen work, i tried mine and others from other people, all are pal and i had change my wii's language to english.
    Despite all this, it won't work !, when i restart my wii, i got always the original healthscreen. What is wrong ?
    Oh, i got preloader installed.
    Thank's !
     
  2. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Is there someone [​IMG] ?
     
  3. bebs

    Member bebs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    you have to create an 45.app with french language

    healthii is set to english.

    i can make you with french language if you want, just give me the pic
     
  4. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    cios rev7 installed?
    re-extracted the system menu wad?
    language to english?

    all the problems i had yesterday [​IMG]
     
  5. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    I got cios rev7 installed, and language is set to english. What do you mean by extracted the system menu ?

    @bebs : Here is my picture, if you can do it for me please [​IMG]
     
  6. bebs

    Member bebs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    lol...
    where is it?
     
  7. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
  8. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    rename your MYSCREEN.health to 0000045.appMine

    Get the Softmii package

    Put 00000045.appMine on the ROOT of your SD card, and up the Softmii Tweaks in your Apps folder

    Run Softmii Tweaks from the HBC... if it crashes, remove all Gamecube peripherals, and try again.

    Install 00000045.appMine

    Reboot.

    Enjoy
     
  9. bebs

    Member bebs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    done.

    i sent you a PM
     
  10. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Humm, i tried this method, and it does work, fine, thank you all !
     

Share This Page