HBC Channel loads incorrectly

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by alexcalibur, Oct 3, 2009.

Oct 3, 2009
  1. alexcalibur
    OP

    Member alexcalibur GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    So yeah, it doesn't load quite right.
    I just noticed yesterday that sometimes (I can't reproduce it 100%), the homebrew channel doesn't load right. It's not like a crippling bug or anything - the colors just get messed up and it looks weird. Last time it happened, the top right half (diagonally) of the screen was the wrong color (white instead of blue). I can still use it and everything, it just kind of threw me the first time I saw it. I usually start HBC from Bootmii but it doesn't always happen. Sometimes it loads fine.
    I looked around a bit but haven't heard anybody else having problems...

    I have the newest HBC and Bootmii installed, I'm on 4.1, and I haven't made any changes to my system that would make it start doing this all the sudden.

    Like I said, it's not a critical problem but I was just wondering if you guys could tell me what it was. Thanks.
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Are you a pirate? [​IMG]

    It does that when it thinks you did pirate things (like installing cIOSCorp)
    There should be a fix somewhere
     
  3. ClockWorK

    Member ClockWorK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't heard of this. If it's inconsistent, I don't think it's an anti-piracy thing (though I could be wrong). I'd try re-installing the HBC. Maybe something got corrupted..?
     
  4. flusflus89

    Newcomer flusflus89 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Aruba
    Check what IOS your HBC is installed on and then make sure this IOS is NOT trucha bugged. If it is, use Dop-IOS to fix.
     
  5. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    I thought Dop-IOS is only for adding the trucha bug into an IOS?
     
  6. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can choose whether you want to add trucha bug or not, you can optionally just download the IOS and install it unpatched. BTW, DOP-IOS MOD is better than the official version, it has the latest IOS listing, and a few other things the original doesnt have.
     
  7. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=181183


    it happens when you try to be smarter than HBC and patch the IOS it is using...
    simple solution: note the IOS HBC is using (it should be in the top right corner, well, the low right for you lol) and reinstall this IOS with Dop-IOS without patching it.
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    depends how it is mirrored I guess, I personnaly never experienced this [​IMG]
     
  10. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    bunch of wankers...

    He said latest HBC. If the IOS was trucha patched it would be upsidedown

    What really gets on my nerves about it is that trucha patching does not allow you to play backups from the disc channel. cIOSCORP adds the DIP module from cIOS into all of the IOSs. THAT'S what lets you play from the disc channel.
    Sure someone who trucha patches everything might be a bit uneducated, but you can't call them a pirate. HBC should look for the DIP module in the IOS it's using, not just the trucha patch.
     
  11. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    yea but he is saying the colors are messed up, not that its upside down, is this still related??
     
  12. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After a bit of reading I am under the impression that just downloading IOS61 unpatched with DOP-IOS and reinstalling the homebrew channel will let it run from that and keep cIOSCORP intact.

    Is this right???
     
  13. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    nope. He says, he auto-loads it from bootmii (yes there is an .ini file that you can edit to do such things) and it doesn't happen all of the time so it may be a little glitch with the bootmii->HBC loading process. It could be a timing thing, since Nintendo updated everyone's Boot2. I know reinstalling bootmii puts it back on there, but I don't know if the entire boot2 is taken up with bootmii or if some of Nintendo's new code stays in there...

    It's not because of a piracy thing or patched IOS.

    @Wiistarter.. Yes, that is correct.
     
  14. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    and you don't understand that HBC is not looking for "pirates" but for modified IOS, because it knows it's dangerous for him to run from one of that, this is also the reason it refuses to install if no "vulnerable" IOS are there. It's clearly not an "anti-pirating" feature and you also figured this out yourself...


    now, I admit i've wrongly read the initial message and thought it was an "upside-down" problem again
    I would say it's an hardware problem if this happens constantly or a problem with a bugged application that corrupted the memory if this only happen from time to time
     
  15. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible it may be related to Wii Connect? i've seen someone else that had a problem with HBC and i think it was related to Wii Connect or Wifi, can't really remember

    edit: NVM i dont think its the same bug but here it is at Hackmii

    http://bugs.hackmii.com/index.php?do=detai...ct=6&status[0]=
     
  16. bin01

    Member bin01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    United States
    Of course, Team Twiizers always do the right, they would never do any malicious move can harm a living being... even a pirate, we have to justifice their actions, then lets call this anti-piracy trick "the TT solution for the problem caused in millions of bricked Wiis aka an unusual combination of HBC + trucha IOS 36".
     
  17. alexcalibur
    OP

    Member alexcalibur GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I read all the replies and most of them don't really apply to me. Like it's already been said, the homebrew channel is right side up, so my ios (61) isn't trucha patched. Just to be sure I reinstalled it. I also reinstalled the homebrew channel. Wiiconnect24 is off, for the person that suggested that.
    I also never updated to 4.2, so that's not it. I've been on nintendo 4.1 (never updated through wanin or anything) for a long time, and have never seen it before. The only change I made to my system in recent memory (last few months) was using TT's hackmii installer beta five to update HBC and Bootmii.

    EDIT: Also, no cioscorp or anything like that. The homebrew channel isn't mirrored, just the colors messed up.

    Like I said, I have a hard time reproducing it. In fact, I haven't been able to at all in the last half hour. Leads me to think that maybe it was a corrupted install or some obscure glitch. I'll post again if it starts to happen again. Thanks for the feedback though, and let me know if you have any more ideas.
     
  18. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have something you can try [​IMG] install this wad of the HBC black edition (From my homie Klinikal's signiture) http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?lfzifu1jmrd

    that should do the trick [​IMG] also you can try to install ORIGINAL ios36 then install the hackmii installer again and after you test the HBC and confirm its good to go just re-install your Cios36 to patch things up proper again [​IMG] good luck bro [​IMG]
     
  19. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    I installed hbc 1.0.5 with bootmii and the hbc loaded upside down, had to reinstall it.
    It was pretty funny...
     

Share This Page