having trouble with my acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by starfighter1, Sep 25, 2009.

Sep 25, 2009
  1. starfighter1
    OP

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    ok well i recently got my acekard 2i and i loaded the firmware and the akmenu.nds but when i put my micro sd chip into the acekard and then into my dsl it does not show up im very mad because iv done everything that i was told to but it just wont work. i formatted my card to Fat32 and i do not have anything extra on the card besides the firmware and akmenu.nds file.....do you have any clue as to what i am doing wrong?
     


  2. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
    Is your dsi at firmware 1.4? If your dsi is at 1.4 and your acekard2i didn't come with updated bootloader your acekard2i won't work until you update the acekard2i bootloader. You can do this on a older ds lite or ds fat.
     
  3. starfighter1
    OP

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    thething is im using it on a dsl and it still wont show up.
     
  4. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean doesn't show up? There is no icon for the card on the DS lite? Or when you start the card up it says "Loading" forever or says that nothing was found on the card?
    Im using FAT not FAT32,maby that will help,but I doubt it. What kind of SD card is it?
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    are you using AKAIO? if you are using AKAIO and it is not working for you
    then try the official firmware

    if official firmware works but not akaio
    then you got FAKE cart [​IMG]

    another thing that you might did wrongly is
    you need both akmenu.nds + __aio (folder)
     
  6. starfighter1
    OP

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    well there is no icon like it just doesnt detect the card....maybe i should just use fat ill try and report back. oh and the sd card is a kingston 8 gig i bought the card from modchipcentral.com
     
  7. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    will the akmenu.nds hsow up in the micro sd when browsing your files because it shows up on edge tested it
     
  8. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh that sucks,that means you have a card with a bad connection most likely and have to stick a think piece of card board between the card and the DS,so it first sturdy,but do try dome other stuff also.
     
  9. starfighter1
    OP

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    no i am using the official firmware....and i have both files the akmenu4.nds file and the ak2 folder.

    Posts merged

    yes it shows up on the memory of the sd card. cardboard....wow this sounds inconvient....
     
  10. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Should look like [​IMG] in the root of the card. If you were using Akaio,either way. Thats the setup it should be in. And of course some games. Im sure its not the firmware though.



    -----------
    Yeah,it would be inconvenient. Ive never had it happen but some do,It mite be rare though,none of my friends had that problem.
     
  11. starfighter1
    OP

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    ok i also have the read me file in thier but oh well and its not running akaio but should i try using akaio?
     
  12. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    if the problem is bad connection from your Acekard try to keep taking it out and reinserting it over and over sometimes the DS will eventually recognize it...also you might want to try to clean it with rubbing alcohol.
     
  13. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Akaio is wayyyyy better,but you seem to have a bad connection. =\



    ---------------------
    Alcohol is a last resort,try reinserting it until it recognizes it first. Sometimes my DS lite has that problem with normal carts also.
     
  14. starfighter1
    OP

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks guys ill try your suggestion again thanks for the help. [​IMG]
     
  15. starfighter1
    OP

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    k im gona test it now.
     
  16. starfighter1
    OP

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    ....no luck...darn.

    Posts merged

    also i was thinking of buying an m3i zero because of its excellent updating conection. should i?
     
  17. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    sounds like your cart is faulty
    send back to the shop
     
  18. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Thats some real bad luck right there. Where did you buy the card?
    ------
    Get what you want to get,check out the review section on this site,also I can only do recommendations,and I would recommend Acekard only because thats the only one I played (And R4 but I so don't recommend that). But me and friends enjoy it,but as I said,do some reviewing.
     
  19. starfighter1
    OP

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    www.modchipcentral.com i think ill send it back and complain. because 1. it does not work and 2. it took 21 days to get here.
     
  20. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    me and all my friends got ours from http://www.realhotstuff.com/acekard-free-shipping-p-321.html
    Works great free shipping,a little more expensive then certain sites but I got mine in 3-4 days.
     

Share This Page