Have a question about Sagem xg-703a

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Jakob95, Mar 24, 2009.

Mar 24, 2009
  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Well I recently bought a Sagem xg-703a wireless USB. When I put it in my computer it makes my computer wireless so it can catch connections which works good(Though I already have my own Internet Modem DSL). Can I make this chip work like a wireless router or something so I could make it Wireless? I want to connect my Nintendo DS to it will it work or not?
     
  2. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it allow internet sharing? It should work like that.
     
  3. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I am not sure how do I get that feature. Oh yeh it does but when I try it says to put some USB Flash Drive or something if you can help me on aim or something maybe TeamViewer I could do this
     
  4. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I did it so it will share the connections made my own ssid for myself and web key but when I search on the DS I can't find it.
     
  5. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I setup all the connections and stuff on the Dongle. Now when I use my DS to try to look for it I find my connection that I made when I press on it to connect it fails to connect and says Unable to connect to Access Point. Confirm Nintendo WFC Connection settings and access point settings.
     
  7. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you setup a password or any type of encryption?
     
  8. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States

    Well I disabled the encryption so it won't have a password. But then I made it have a password but still didn't work.
     
  9. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I'm all out of ideas, have you tried a dedicated computer forum?
     

Share This Page