Has my Cyclo Evolution destroyed my 4GB Micro SD

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Ratmando, Dec 26, 2007.

Dec 26, 2007
  1. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I attached my Micro SD 4gb card to my PC and put a few games on it to test out with my Cyclo.

    Turned on my DS Lite with Cyclo. Worked. Great.

    Then, I had a bit of trouble getting the card out, but didn't do anything excessive, it just came out....eventually.

    But now my 4gb card is unreadable in my PC and Cyclo. Tried 2 PCs and 3 different card readers/adapter.

    Is it wrecked?

    Could I have done this trying to get it out the Cyclo?
     
  2. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    Well it depends, is there any visible damage?
     
  3. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    No, just a few light scratches where I was pulling it out (via the lip).

    But I can't read it to reformat or repair. I don't know what I'm talking about when it comes to these types of mobile memory cards though, so any advice appreciated.
     
  4. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You pulled it out using your lip [​IMG] you must have strong lip muscles.
     
  5. dodol

    Member dodol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    post a photo here if you can, so people will know what damage you done to the card.
     
  6. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    It's all the ass kissing I do [​IMG]

    No, but seriously...is it frelled?
     
  7. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    If nothing else works you can try formatting it with a phone, camera or anything else that reads SDHC cards
     
  8. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have anything. Phone is Mini SD and Camera only supports 2gb.

    Will do dodol, but there is no visible damage.

    Thanks.
     
  9. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    Well if you don't mind waiting a couple weeks you can buy a MicroSd to MiniSD adapter somethign around $1.50 from Dealextreme.
     
  10. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    My Phone only supports up to 2gb [​IMG]

    I mean, it's a brand new card from PLAY.COM so I can just get it replaced by them. Only got it a couple of weeks ago.

    Obviously that's gonna take time though (especially with it being Christmas)....and could it be my Cyclo that is defective? Could it have done this to my card?
     
  11. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't have much experience with Cyclo's so you'll have to either wait for someone that has had the same problem to reply or make a topic at the official CycloDS forums.
     
  12. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
    Ok, Phone is Mini SD... Is your Camera is 2GB Micro?
    If that's the case, you can test out your cyclo using that card.
     
  13. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    No, Phone is SD. But my Micro SD came with an SD adapter. So if it wasn't 4gb, I could have used it.

    I'll try and pick up a another Micro SD today in store (a few shops will price match web prices)...to test. Might only be able to get a 2gb though. If I can get it for the web price of £10, I'll pick it up.
     
  14. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France

Share This Page