1. Keeley

    OP Keeley GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    Canada
    I have Windows 7 for sometime now and before i used to have XP and i used WindowBlinds for Aero emulation so is there an Aero Emulator for 7, or do i have to wait for WindowBlinds 7, but there is also a Aero force hack, has anyone actually done it? I've tried it but its not there unless i have too high or low of a version ( before beta ) but i recently updated my card software wise ( Radeon 9200 ) so has anyone actually done it?
     
  2. lord0fshred

    lord0fshred GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    i tried to get Aero working on 7 but wasn't successful. i tried 4 or 5 different things and nothing works, so i guess wait for the new WindowBlinds. let me know if you find a way to do it sooner.
     
  3. da_head

    da_head A dying dream..
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Canada
    when i used windows 7, it had aero...
     
  4. FireEmblemGuy

    FireEmblemGuy Celebrating a decade of shitposting
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,463
    Country:
    United States
    Uhh.... The default interface for Win7 IS Aero, so either you guys have terrible/unsupported video cards, or someone here(possibly you, possibly me) has no idea what the hell this is about.
     
  5. X D D X

    X D D X GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yeah, Win 7 Default is Aero, I have a pretty bad graphics card and it still works.
     
  6. computerboy

    computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Swaziland
    You should get the leaked RC of 7 or wait till the 5th of May for the official download
     
  7. dark42

    dark42 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Aero worked for me right from the start, I didn't even install NVIDIA's drivers yet! Of course my video card is actually pretty good (9600GT), but I didn't expect it to work without the drivers. When I did a fresh install of Vista I had to get the driver for Aero to function. Maybe you have to install the driver?
     
  8. Golfman560

    Golfman560 TheRapist.com
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Country:
    Nothing needs to be installed, even the official beta version had Aero packed in. You must have some fake release or like a Vista beta somehow.
     
  9. dark42

    dark42 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Oh no, it had Aero, but it didn't work with my video card which is newer than Vista itself. So I had to install NVIDIA's driver for Aero (or any 3D acceleration) to work. On one of my other computers Aero worked from the start. The thing is that MS makes very basic drivers and puts them in Windows, but they won't make your GPU function the way it is supposed to until you install a driver from the manufacturer.

    And OP, go to http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx, under Windows 7 select 32 or 64-bit (whichever one you're using) > Radeon > pick any GPU (it doesn't matter, it's all the same driver). Even if your card is not listed the driver should work. Then maybe you will be able to turn Aero on.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - succesfully, anyone,