Official hakchi2 - NES Mini very simple pimp tool

VirgileVILE

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
102
Trophies
1
Age
39
XP
1,529
Country
France
Please put here the content of your \yourhakchi22.12folder\user_mods\retroarch.hmod\bin\nes2 to check it.

Rgs.
#!/bin/sh
core=nestopia
filename="$1"
extension="${filename##*.}"
if [ "$extension" == "fds" ]; then
core=nestopia
cp -f /usr/share/kachikachi/fds_bios.bin /tmp/disksys.rom
fi

exec retroarch-clover "$core" "$@" --ra-allow-crt
 

anth0ny

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
78
Country
United States
What is the one (is there one) or two glaring issues right now that I might be able to help answer with a quick video? Hate to see people struggling on such a beautiful Sunday.
 

bitz81

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
248
Country
Greece
Hello everybody!
I am new here in this forum. Huge congratulations to anyone involved with this project. I have one question:
I installed the retroArch mod and also some original gameboy games to test it and it works perfectly. However, the original gameboy games are shown in black and white. Is there a way to change the white to green? (The original gameboy color). Thanks in advance!!

Edit: also another question: how can I add the Stella (atari2600 emulator) core inside the retroArch mod?
 
Last edited by bitz81,

nesito

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2017
Messages
569
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
360
Country
your create five millions videos in 2 weeks.... which one ist the right one?
Good point. The tutorial about update to 2.12 or to add/enable cores.

Rgs.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

#!/bin/sh
core=nestopia
filename="$1"
extension="${filename##*.}"
if [ "$extension" == "fds" ]; then
core=nestopia
cp -f /usr/share/kachikachi/fds_bios.bin /tmp/disksys.rom
fi

exec retroarch-clover "$core" "$@" --ra-allow-crt
All this. OMG.
Code:
#!/bin/sh
exec retroarch-clover name_of_core without _libretro.so "$@"
For example por PCE core mednafen_pce_fast ->
Code:
#!/bin/sh
exec retroarch-clover mednafen_pce_fast "$@"

Rgs.
 

uncas

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
54
Country
United States
Hey, long time lurker and my first time posting. I appreciate all the hard work by Cluster, MadMonkey and everyone else. I got my NESCE this week and this will be my first time going through this tonight. I think I'll have some questions later but I've read the last 40 or say pages of this thread to try and keep up.

One thing I saw and am confused about. I have the controller that came with it plus two Wii Classic Controllers. I read that modding may impact use of wireless 3rd party controllers or even problems with extension cables for the controllers I mention above. Is there any known branded extension cables that are recommended and the same for wireless?

I'd like to make sure I have what I need before I start modding and run into known issues. If there is a sticky thread or post that covers any of these FAQs, let me know and I apologize in advance for the newb question.

Thanks again to all those answering questions and helping everyone out. This is honestly awesome and I can't wait to show my son these old games I used to play when I was his age.
 

anth0ny

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
78
Country
United States
Good point. The tutorial about update to 2.12 or to add/enable cores.

Rgs.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


All this. OMG.
Code:
#!/bin/sh
exec retroarch-clover name_of_core without _libretro.so "$@"
For example por PCE core mednafen_pce_fast ->
Code:
#!/bin/sh
exec retroarch-clover mednafen_pce_fast "$@"

Rgs.
He had all of this becuase he was using the "nes" file in the bin directory as his template. Cluster coded NES differently. there are 2 NES cores (fceumm and nestopia) and this file will enable both depending on file extension.
 
  • Like
Reactions: nesito

KTroopA

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2007
Messages
591
Trophies
0
XP
940
Country
Yes, you're right. Only some more detailed info
On the hakchi2 folder \user_mods is where you extract the retroarch.hmod folder.
All the process the is in (full path) \yourhakchi22.12folder\user_mods\retroarch.hmod\bin this for the "malonito" in which edit to load GLupeN64 core. (I think this is you name cfg but the file is without extension ;))

Rgs.

I managed to change it to glupen64. Runs way better now. Decent performance :) thank you again!
 
  • Like
Reactions: nesito

KTroopA

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2007
Messages
591
Trophies
0
XP
940
Country
Hope this video is helpful. I have never done a video like this before and it probably sucks and I probably sound like shit. Already forgot a bunch of stuff I wanted to cover but I will make another one.

This video covers:
(might be processing for a moment, be patient :))

BIG SHOUT OUT TO CLUSTER AND MADMONKEY FOR MAKING THIS POSSIBLE!!!!

Assumptions:

You have already downloaded and installed Hakchi2 v2.12

What we will cover:

1) Transfering files (kernel, games) from a previous version of Hakchi
2) Installing Retroarch MOD
https://github.com/ClusterM/retroarch-clover/releases
3) Adding GUPEN64 as a GUI Launchable CORE
4) Customizing your Folders
5) Other stuff that comes up as I talk through it out loud :)
6) adding a SEGA Game


Great stuff here cheers buddy, what a great release this has been :)
 

nesito

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2017
Messages
569
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
360
Country
He had all of this becuase he was using the "nes" file in the bin directory as his template. Cluster coded NES differently. there are 2 NES cores (fceumm and nestopia) and this file will enable both depending on file extension.
Interesting I admit that in 2 forums and YT commentaries left me :wacko:

Rgs.
 

jeanfag

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
107
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
i think that would mess with other aspect ratios.

I moved video_aspect_ratio_auto = "false" to "true" and nothing changed when moving from Pixel Perfect to 4:3

There is also this solid video_aspect_ratio = "-1.000000" under the config file, so this is something that must be done with retroarch visual settings probably :/
well, before the update for me it worked very nice
 

biff

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
57
Country
Gambia, The
@anth0ny
in your vid there is a retroarch clover folder. but I only get a retroarch.hmod file - no folder
how is that?


ah, sorry. you said it - i have to download the source and use the folder inside... thx ;)
 
Last edited by biff,
  • Like
Reactions: anth0ny

kaik541

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
185
Country
United States
Try to delete the content of folder temp in your \hakchi2 2.12 folder(the first one with you had issue power off then on of mini's LED) and syncro again. (¿The program gives to you a problem of size? in that case also try to unmark some heavy roms size)

Rgs.

User error! Turns out the surge protector it was plugged in to is dying and was not getting adequate power draw. Just was a coincidence with the timing of 2.12 release. Tested on another plug and all is good :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: nesito

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BakerMan
    The snack that smiles back, Ballsack!
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @AncientBoi