Hacking Guru Meditation Error!

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
12,347
Trophies
2
XP
8,010
Country
United States
I got this error while i was updating the cheat database over wifi with the wifi update in Akaio v1.3 Final Fixed version on a dslite with a acekard2

s6300242qk3.jpg
 

Briankealing

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
641
Trophies
0
XP
85
Country
United States
This has happened to me as well, but not through wifi updating. I quitted out of Lick's media player, and went into another folder and got the same message (not sure about the numbers, though).

I thought it was only in DSOrganize.
 

CoconutCake

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
XP
237
Country
United States
I once got that too, updating cheats after resuming several times.

I love it actually - reminds me of my good old Amiga. :-P
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,579
Trophies
2
Age
48
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,535
Country
Colombia
the error is a debugging tool added to help track down memory issues in v1.3. if you get it, reboot your nds and try again. it shouldn't happen on wifi updates. although i could see a memory issue if you resume more times than is normal. from what i've heard the next build of akaio should have many fixes thanks to the guru meditation error, and the thing itself might removed. i can see how the error can get annoying or worry a user, but in the long run it allows norm to fix problems a lot quicker.

-another world
 

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,461
Trophies
2
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
2,174
Country
United States
fomr what i heard, i removed the guru error shit in my latest build and SVN commit because i refuse to believe this many crashes were happening before it was put in and i hate informing people of dumb stuff to bug us with in pms and posts
 

Briankealing

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
641
Trophies
0
XP
85
Country
United States
He's not trying to bug 'yall, but just seeing if the community knows what this problem means. Which was solved by Another World's post.

/thread.
 

doyama

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
1,288
Trophies
0
XP
171
Country
United States
I also get this error via wifi updates of the loaders or the cheats. I never bothered reporting it since it was already documented and being worked on, but another data point for you
smile.gif


If Norm or Smiths would benefit in some way from a screen cap of the dump let me know and I'll gladly help.
 

mightym

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
53
Website
Visit site
XP
118
Country
United States
Same here, I got this a couple times while doing wifi update for cheat database. it did stop several time while updating though. If any info is needed from this let me know.
 

Taza

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
112
Country
Finland
SOMEONE'S INSTALLED AN AMIGA ON YOUR DS.

Which'd be awesome btw. Smiths, any chance of a 500+ emulator as a plugin for the next AKAIO?
 

Lametta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
172
Trophies
0
Location
Roma
Website
Visit site
XP
138
Country
Italy
I always get this kind of error when I try to download the cheats file: CHEATS.XML but when I download the USRCHEAT.DAT file it doesnt happen.
I have a AK2.
 

signz

Timelord
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
2,120
Trophies
1
Age
36
XP
1,238
Country
Germany
lol smiths and normmat are... "nice" to each other
tongue.gif

But for me it was "fixed" when I reloaded the usrcheat.dat
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: yawn