Guru Meditation Error!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Shadow#1, Jan 27, 2009.

Jan 27, 2009

Guru Meditation Error! by Shadow#1 at 11:08 PM (2,754 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Shadow#1
    OP

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,092
    Country:
    United States
    I got this error while i was updating the cheat database over wifi with the wifi update in Akaio v1.3 Final Fixed version on a dslite with a acekard2

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    This has happened to me as well, but not through wifi updating. I quitted out of Lick's media player, and went into another folder and got the same message (not sure about the numbers, though).

    I thought it was only in DSOrganize.
     
  3. CoconutCake

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    I once got that too, updating cheats after resuming several times.

    I love it actually - reminds me of my good old Amiga. :-P
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the error is a debugging tool added to help track down memory issues in v1.3. if you get it, reboot your nds and try again. it shouldn't happen on wifi updates. although i could see a memory issue if you resume more times than is normal. from what i've heard the next build of akaio should have many fixes thanks to the guru meditation error, and the thing itself might removed. i can see how the error can get annoying or worry a user, but in the long run it allows norm to fix problems a lot quicker.

    -another world
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    fomr what i heard, i removed the guru error shit in my latest build and SVN commit because i refuse to believe this many crashes were happening before it was put in and i hate informing people of dumb stuff to bug us with in pms and posts
     
  6. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    He's not trying to bug 'yall, but just seeing if the community knows what this problem means. Which was solved by Another World's post.

    /thread.
     
  7. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    I also get this error via wifi updates of the loaders or the cheats. I never bothered reporting it since it was already documented and being worked on, but another data point for you [​IMG]

    If Norm or Smiths would benefit in some way from a screen cap of the dump let me know and I'll gladly help.
     
  8. mightym

    Newcomer mightym Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Same here, I got this a couple times while doing wifi update for cheat database. it did stop several time while updating though. If any info is needed from this let me know.
     
  9. Taza

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    SOMEONE'S INSTALLED AN AMIGA ON YOUR DS.

    Which'd be awesome btw. Smiths, any chance of a 500+ emulator as a plugin for the next AKAIO?
     
  10. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    Hm... I get this kinda error (guru mediation) when I want to use cheats with FF:CC EoT [​IMG]
     
  11. Lametta

    Member Lametta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Roma
    Country:
    Italy
    I always get this kind of error when I try to download the cheats file: CHEATS.XML but when I download the USRCHEAT.DAT file it doesnt happen.
    I have a AK2.
     
  12. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    the Guru error will be gone in the next build anyway.
    If it crashes... oh well.

    We prefer ignorance to 1000 posts of "I GET ERROR!"
     
  13. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Correction, You prefer, I prefer to get shit fixed properly [​IMG]
     
  14. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    you prefer to suck off boy scouts too, ya sick fuck
     
  15. CoconutCake

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
  16. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    lol smiths and normmat are... "nice" to each other [​IMG]
    But for me it was "fixed" when I reloaded the usrcheat.dat
     

Share This Page