Hacking Guru Meditation Error!

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
11,937
Trophies
2
XP
7,438
Country
United States
I got this error while i was updating the cheat database over wifi with the wifi update in Akaio v1.3 Final Fixed version on a dslite with a acekard2

s6300242qk3.jpg
 

Briankealing

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
641
Trophies
0
XP
85
Country
United States
This has happened to me as well, but not through wifi updating. I quitted out of Lick's media player, and went into another folder and got the same message (not sure about the numbers, though).

I thought it was only in DSOrganize.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,371
Country
Colombia
the error is a debugging tool added to help track down memory issues in v1.3. if you get it, reboot your nds and try again. it shouldn't happen on wifi updates. although i could see a memory issue if you resume more times than is normal. from what i've heard the next build of akaio should have many fixes thanks to the guru meditation error, and the thing itself might removed. i can see how the error can get annoying or worry a user, but in the long run it allows norm to fix problems a lot quicker.

-another world
 

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,450
Trophies
1
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
1,858
Country
United States
fomr what i heard, i removed the guru error shit in my latest build and SVN commit because i refuse to believe this many crashes were happening before it was put in and i hate informing people of dumb stuff to bug us with in pms and posts
 

Briankealing

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
641
Trophies
0
XP
85
Country
United States
He's not trying to bug 'yall, but just seeing if the community knows what this problem means. Which was solved by Another World's post.

/thread.
 

doyama

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
1,288
Trophies
0
XP
171
Country
United States
I also get this error via wifi updates of the loaders or the cheats. I never bothered reporting it since it was already documented and being worked on, but another data point for you
smile.gif


If Norm or Smiths would benefit in some way from a screen cap of the dump let me know and I'll gladly help.
 

mightym

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
52
Website
Visit site
XP
108
Country
United States
Same here, I got this a couple times while doing wifi update for cheat database. it did stop several time while updating though. If any info is needed from this let me know.
 

Taza

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
112
Country
Finland
SOMEONE'S INSTALLED AN AMIGA ON YOUR DS.

Which'd be awesome btw. Smiths, any chance of a 500+ emulator as a plugin for the next AKAIO?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • ZhiShuiTingLan @ ZhiShuiTingLan:
    How to upgrade fast
  • ZhiShuiTingLan @ ZhiShuiTingLan:
    I can't understand English at all, I can only rely on translation
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    Upgrading quickly can depend on what you're trying to upgrade. Can you provide more information about what you're looking to upgrade, and what you're hoping to achieve by upgrading quickly?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's a good idea to wait it out and let things happen naturally tinkering with update files can cause worse than good
    +1
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    i farted
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Stop eating so much garlics
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Did someone say upgrading? Are we trying to upgrade the system or the toaster?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    My toaster is IP68 so I work on it in my bathtub
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    What kind of thermal paste are you using for on bathtub's vCPU hypervisor
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Corsair
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That's a good, real thermal paste. I bet it's given you great results.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I'm a huge fanboy and brand loyal so we can argue about the kind you use
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Jif. I get horrible results, I'm going through probably 12 jars of it a week and at least 8 PCs.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    It's no argument.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Try jelly it makes it moist
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Why is corsair the best paste tho fr?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Because some random guy on the internet said it was
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    thermalgrizzly kryonaut is the best paste
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    isn't that gallium based?
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if so, yuck
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: if so, yuck