Guitar Hero 5 problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jimshabadoo, Dec 14, 2009.

Dec 14, 2009

Guitar Hero 5 problem by jimshabadoo at 4:28 PM (2,174 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. jimshabadoo
    OP

    Newcomer jimshabadoo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I have an unusual problem with GH5. I am booting it through Configurable USB Loader and it loads up fine. The wiimote works (if I want to use a mic), but if I plug it into the guitar, it stops working. Thus, I can not actually play GH5 with a guitar. This is a bit of a problem for me.

    Any ideas on what might cause this or how it can be fixed? I'm using an NTSC game on a 4.1 USA Wii and the guitar works fine with other games (like GH:WT and Rock Band 2).

    Thanks!
     
  2. antiaverage

    Member antiaverage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    United States
    Which cIOS are you using?
     
  3. jimshabadoo
    OP

    Newcomer jimshabadoo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Hermes 222
     
  4. antiaverage

    Member antiaverage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    United States
    As IOS38 merged with IOS37?
     
  5. jimshabadoo
    OP

    Newcomer jimshabadoo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    It's been a while since I've installed it. Is there a way to check?
     
  6. antiaverage

    Member antiaverage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    United States
    I wish. You may just want to run the installer again using IOS222 as IOS38 merged with IOS37.

    If that doesn't work, you can experiment with other merges, such as IOS38 merged with IOS60.
     
  7. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not meaning to sound like im being mean or anything but is your guitar compatible??

    If it is remember to use V4 of Hermes as well
     
  8. antiaverage

    Member antiaverage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    United States
    Good point.

    Here's a copy of just the cIOS222/223 v4 installer:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?m3brzwznzyn
     
  9. Midnight Raver

    Newcomer Midnight Raver Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States

    Let me guess, is it a Nyko FrontMan? Cause if it is, a google search for "nyko frontman" "guitar hero 5" will make you very upset...worse yet, it also applies to Band Hero...
     
  10. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    As an aside, I would like to mention that I have a 3rd Party guitar (one of the infamous Metop Games guitars) and it works perfectly, GH 3, Smash Hits, 5, Band Hero and RockBand Beatles.
     
  11. jimshabadoo
    OP

    Newcomer jimshabadoo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    It is indeed a Nyko Frontman! Good call! I will look online for solutions, but from your message, it sounds like things are less than promising...
     
  12. Midnight Raver

    Newcomer Midnight Raver Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Unlike some of the people that posted on scorehero that if they unplug and replug or press certain buttons it will eventually work, I've had no luck. Even worse, I beat myself over the head for DAYS cause I knew I had it working before, but it turns out it was with another guitar I had lent out...

    It just blows my mind that all these Nyko guitars out there won't work on the Guitar Hero 5 engine...
     

Share This Page