1. jasonkhoo87

    OP jasonkhoo87 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hi, I would like to know who is playing GTA SA, do you able to bet in the horse race?

    On my side, when I going to the machine, I cannot enter the amount of the bet thus unable to participate on the betting.
     
    Yourmumlovesit likes this.
  2. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,702
    have you tried the new update? maybe that fixes it.

    but damn, thats pretty far into the game. lol.

    if the new update doesnt fix it. you may need to ask the flow or Rinnegatamante on twitter.
     
    jasonkhoo87 likes this.
  3. markehmus

    markehmus GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,518
    Country:
    Canada
    it must be something wrong with the make up , i had one from the web that wouldn't let me select a bet amount .
    maybe a different version apk used to extract gamefiles.

    ... it works fine now that i packaged it all myself.

    did the fire truck missions , got housing and land, stuck a few of the best bikes in the save points,
    no deaths ,no failed missions,6shots 6deaths ;-)
    won the horse races twice at inside track for around 14mil to start.

    save provided here , put in x0\data\gtasa folder ... save your saves first
    • To get local freeroam coop and rampages working you will need to replace the main scripts with those of the PS3 version:
      • Keep in mind that saves made with the old files will be incompatible with a game using the new files and vice-versa.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by markehmus, Mar 7, 2021 - Reason: aded save
    jasonkhoo87 likes this.
  4. jasonkhoo87

    OP jasonkhoo87 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yeah, I am on the latest version 1.4.

    Just know that easier way to gain money is horse race. So, need it badly.

    Maybe I will contact Rinnegatamante on Twitter and hope he/she will check on it. ☺

    Did you use same apk file when you package it? Nice that you spend time on the fire fighter mission. It took time to gain 10k.
     
  5. markehmus

    markehmus GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,518
    Country:
    Canada
    v1.5 release was yesterday.

    same apk? no idea what the downloads use.

    i was really lazy and left my game disks in their boxes in the basement
    i like to keep my games on disk mint condition.

    from google i pulled
    1. game assets from Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas v2.00
    2. music assets from pc release Grand.Theft.Auto.San.Andreas-HOODLUM
    3. co-op/rampages assets from ps3 release Grand Theft Auto - San Andreas (USA) (En,Fr,De,Es,It,Ru)
     
  6. Yourmumlovesit

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    I have exactly the same issue! It's defo a bug in the vita version for some reason.
    I don't see a bug report on the flows github page though..
    I've just updated to 1.5 but it's still the same.
     
  7. jasonkhoo87

    OP jasonkhoo87 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yeah, I am on latest version and still having the issue. Seem like there is no section for bug report at the github. I just tweet Rain about it but no respond. Just hope that it will be fixed.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Working, Racing, Horse