GTA:CW starting problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by ZeroTm, Mar 16, 2009.

Mar 16, 2009

GTA:CW starting problem by ZeroTm at 2:21 PM (888 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. ZeroTm
    OP

    Member ZeroTm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, I got a serious problem with GTA on my R4. When I try to start the game I´m able to select a save slot but after that I only get 2 black screens. I also have installed YSMenu and I have the newest cheat databank on my card. Please help me. I can´t use the hacked version because I wanna play online and with friends. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. shadowdragon23

    Newcomer shadowdragon23 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    First check some other threads because there are alot of people with this problem.
    EDIT: Check this
     
  3. TwinBlades

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    The R4 needs both the Arm 7 and 9 right? Also since the company is 'never' going to update their firmware, I dont think you have a choice but to use the Arm 7 and 9. I might be wrong because I dont really know about the R4.

    Edit: Wrong as in that I dont know if their going to update their firmware or if some other company is gonig to do so.
     
  4. ZeroTm
    OP

    Member ZeroTm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    so does the multiplayer work after the arm9 patch or not???? [​IMG]
     
  5. pika9323

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    I think you have to use the Bomberman2 Arm7 to make Multiplayer to work, but i am not sure.
     
  6. ZeroTm
    OP

    Member ZeroTm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Can anybody confirm the multiplayer working with the bomberman2 arm7 patch fix?

    O.K. now everything seems to work after the arm 9 patch. I was able to get my fc

    If anybody want to add me :176284550617 pm me if you have added me. Need to check if it really works.
     
  7. Veristical Blaze

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have installed YSMenu With R4YSauto and used the AR code and it fully works with me finished 27.08% of the game:D
     

Share This Page