Got 1.4 Firmware: any way to downgrade?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Within, Aug 3, 2009.

Aug 3, 2009
  1. Within

    Newcomer Within Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Austria
    Evening Folks,

    jeah i have to admit i fall for the update yesterday evening when i was brain-afk. The only interesting question is if there is any way to downgrade the firmware of my DSi or if i am fucked up till theres a fix for my flashcard.
    A Sticky bout that question would be more useful than X threads about the fact that it blocks the card.
     


  2. Hardkaare

    Member Hardkaare GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Sàigòn VN _____ Status: Banned
    Country:
    Vietnam
    At the momment there's no way to downgrade,
    what flashcard are you using btw?
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Behold superiority!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even if there was a way to downgrade it would probably require the use of a flashcart that works with 1.4 so you'd have to wait for a card update anyway. [​IMG]
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not nessecarily. In fact, almost definetly not. A DSi flashcart runs in DS mode, so could not access DSi NAND, so could not downgrade. Best chance would be wintermute's exploit and there will NOT be a downgrader for a LONG time, if ever. People are just starting to hack the DSi, they dont fully understand it yet, they cant downgrade it.
     
  5. Within

    Newcomer Within Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Austria
    Acekard 2i.
    Great so i fucked my 2 weeks old DSi. Im so happy that i have to wait if the acekard team ever gets a solution.
     
  6. JSHidaka

    Newcomer JSHidaka Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    for an acerkard u need another DS to "fix" it.. if they ever find a way to do it

    and why were u checking DSiWare?.......
     
  7. Within

    Newcomer Within Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Austria
    Someone i know wanted to give me a few thousand Points for free...
    Why need another DS? I dont know anybody with a DS, so im fucking screwd anyway, even if they can fix it??? Im in hell.
    Is there at least a card that works with 1.4 and micro SD so can at least save the money for a new DSi?
     
  8. infinete

    Member infinete GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wait, you seriously do not know anybody else with a DS (Phat, Lite or i)? Wow, errr, well i suppose once the fix comes out, you could always take a trip to game/gamestation and ask if you can "try out" a used DS Lite as you may like to purchase it lol, that is what I would do anyway and seems like your best option atm.

    As for a new card, when the update is released, I am sure all carts will then be updated before sold, or at least some sites will have it.
     
  9. kimekaro

    Newcomer kimekaro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I admit, in a fit of stupidity, I also updated my DSi to 1.4U...

    Hating myself for it, been doing this stuff long enough to know better...

    I expect my thought process was along the lines of "You know what? I sure do dislike Facebook, but before I fall asleep maybe I'll just download it to give it a shot."
    *fell asleep while it was updating*
    *Next day, Wake up, bad feeling*
    *Turn on DSi and try to start playing my audio book via my Acekard... die from sudden realization*




    ANYWAY, yeah the best thing we can do is wait for a fix. Luckily, my wife has a DS L, so if Acekard does come up with a solution, I'll have a way to do it. Now I just have to live with using a old clumpy DS L for awhile. [​IMG]
     
  10. Man18

    Member Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,005
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    They will find a way just sit back and wait.
     
  11. norgesboy

    Newcomer norgesboy Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Norway
    o yes, just got info about new facebook option in new software update. Updated it - now my acecard does not working! visited they website

    that what it says there -

    "Do not update your DSi to 1.4

    As all you known please do not update your DSi to 1.4. We're working on it and please be patient. Thanks."

    WAITINGGGGGGGG
     
  12. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,491
    Country:
    Netherlands
    lets see which flashcard team is the fastest, they will get a big order from me [​IMG]
     
  13. ashley.ince

    Newcomer ashley.ince Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if one card team do find a way the others will soon join 'em!
     
  14. mytushi

    Newcomer mytushi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i have a ds lite... how do u fix it with it??
     
  15. mytushi

    Newcomer mytushi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i have a ds lite... how do u fix it with it??
     
  16. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can't yet...just wait 'til the Acekard team comes out with a fix.
     
  17. PettingZoo

    Podcast Crew PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,708
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Or any other team comes out with it first.
     
  18. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ...right, forgot we weren't talking about just the AK2i here. [​IMG]
     
  19. FlameXTakkun

    Newcomer FlameXTakkun Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    NY Queens
    Country:
    United States
    Omg U Wont Belive What Just Happened 2 Me So It Started Like This I had My DSi but My Cousin Wanted To Play Hes 16 So I Let Him Play And He Gives It Bak Later Then I Try To Play My Itouch2 And Its Not Working Im Like this Cant Be Happening So Go Go All Over The Internet Trying 2 Find Out Why its Now Working Then I go To the itouch2 Homepage And See This Annocment Saying Do Not Update The Dsi To 4.1 So I Look At My Dsi Menu And See WTF!? ITS 1.4 Im Like I Never UpDated So I Got To My Cousin And He Told Me He Updated It With out telling ME So Now I CAnt Play No Games Because I hav None So I Am Mad Like HELL RITE NOW!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  20. BlazerRazor

    Member BlazerRazor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Denmark
    How can you ask such a question when not a single flashcart is working with the 1.4 firmware?

    People on this forum seriously need to step up and think a little out of the box sometimes, sorry, I had to say it.
     

Share This Page