google virus?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Bladexdsl, Jul 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jul 30, 2011

google virus? by Bladexdsl at 5:36 PM (3,417 Views / 0 Likes) 52 replies

  1. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    google.com is asking me to download an exe file even though it looks legit i don't trust it [​IMG]
     


  2. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    Name of file more details man
     
  3. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Google.com will never make you download anything.

    It's a guaranteed virus.
     
  4. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    says it's called google_security_update9.2b.exe

    and it's on every google page!
     
  5. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    What browser are you using?
     
  6. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
  7. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, it's a virus. Details here.

    You're probably getting re-directed and you're not even noticing it. Can you show us the URL?
     
  8. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    firefox 3.6
     
  9. Hop2089

    Member Hop2089 Cute>Hot

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,810
    Country:
    United States
    You really need FF 4 or 5 badly.
     
  10. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    been searching for ages on a way to remove it but only way found is to buy expensive spyware remove tools. tried adaware it wouldn't work must not like win 7 64x [​IMG] !
     
  11. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I doubt that's the only way.
     
  12. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    try SUPERAntiSpyware . it looks very questionable , but i guarantee you , it is not a virus/fake/malware .
    verify in forums and other members as well .
     
  13. ShadowSonic2

    Newcomer ShadowSonic2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Green Hill Zone
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Use MalwareBytes and SuperAntiSpyware. Both are great tools to remove malware and spyware (in the case of SuperAntiSpyware) and the free versions of each work well.
     
  14. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    both these failed to detect and remove it.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1 - Go into safe mode with networking.
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm

    2 - Open firefox and see if there's any extensions in there you don't recognize, disable them.

    3 - Run a scan with malwarebytes or SUPER, still in safe mode.

    4 - Update your browser.
    "But- " I DON'T GIVE A FUCK.
     
  16. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried spybot - search and destroy?
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I don't put too much faith in Spybot anymore, at least until it's started using some of the techniques that Malwarebytes and such use.

    Don't get me wrong it's still got useful tools for cleaning up after an infection, but it's been falling from grace as far as removing current ones.
     
  18. lithium210

    Member lithium210 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Country:
    United States
    ^ THIS! i run both including spybot and nod32 in safe mode when i run into issues. Make sure you fully update everything before running. Also run ccleaner and you can also try webroot spysweeper if you'd like but thats not free.
     
  19. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you are connected to the correct DNS and DHCP servers.

    Go onto another computer in the house (if you have one) and go into command prompt (you can press windows sign + R) type in 'cmd'. When command prompts open, type in 'ipconfig /all'. If you are using wireless, look under wireless settings else look under the correct settings. Compare the DNS and DHCP server with your computer and see if they match.

    If you do not have another computer, do the same above on your computer and let me know your DNS server. If you are getting internet, you probably have the correct DHCP server, but your router has been hijacked to send you to an incorrect DNS server (the one that does the google downloading).

    The reason why I suspect it is a DNS hi-jack because you are not finding malware on your computer that would be causing this. Unless it's a new maleware, it should definitely be detected (it may be a new maleware). However, using a different browser should fix this problem as maleware is not usually written to work in multiple browsers (because they have different structures).
     
  20. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    it says dns server is 10.1.1.1

    there aren't any

    switching browser doesn't help it does it in IE too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page