Gonna try Brawl+ and found something weird out.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by G0dLiKe, Nov 21, 2009.

Nov 21, 2009
  1. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Well, gonna give a shot on Brawl+ and therefor I DL the NTSCU version of the game(full ISO not scrubbed). When opening the game with WiiScrubber 1.4 I was WTF? There are 14 partitions on it? Is this how it should be? I checked my PAL version of the game and its the same... 14 partitions. OMG.

    Didnt check on my JAP version of the game but can anyone here tell me if thats the way it should be? 14 partitions?
     
  2. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    The game should be like 7 gigs if you didn't get a scrubbed version. Idk how much 14 patritions is but the full ISO should be about 7 gigs.
     
  3. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, there are a lot of partitions in Brawl. Those partitions are for the Masterpiece trials.
     
  4. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    7.92GB exactly.

    Partition 0 UPDATE
    -"- 1 DATA
    -"- 2- 13 VC GAME[HA8E]- [HBLE]

    12 and 13 are titled Ocarina US Partition and StarFox US Partition
     
  5. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    @Dialexio: Thanks, I didnt know that. I thought I´ve got kinda freaked ISO or some...

    Thanks!
     
  6. Anakir

    Member Anakir Project: Melee

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,253
    Location:
    Canada.
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you playing Brawl+ for the multiplayer/competitive purpose? If so, you can just download the R5 NTSCu version.

    Its made to fit on a single layer. It cuts back all the videos and such for 1player mode. Just to warn you too, Brawl+ doesn't really like items.. I think. Not sure if it has been fixed yet but there are items that causes the game to go weird. Not permanently though.
     
  7. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, mostly for Wifi ladder and multiplayer purposes. Nah, doesnt matter, I DLed the DVD9 version, I have lots of space on my HD xD.
     
  8. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Double post, sry...
     
  9. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I´ve tried to get this up and running but I get an error has occured remove disc and turn off. There is no disc in the Wii, I play it via USB loader. Damn.
     
  10. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    how are you trying to load it? using most USB loaders you need to use the snapshot method to get past teh 256 code line limit. there is a app called brawl+ updatifier that can load it from usb or dvdr using IOS222v4. i believe also that wiipower has the gecko engine in neogamma. if you are just getting started with brawl+ and your ISO is the USA version, i suggest you just use the updatifier. it will grab all the files and put them where they need to be.
     
  11. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    I found out that I had used the wrong WiiFlow .dol(249), I replaced it with the 222 version and the game plays fine. The error mentioned by me(eject disc, turn off Wii) is only when trying to play the subspace emissionary while the Brawl+ hack is loaded. I have all 3 versions of the game and on each of them the subspace emissionary is fully playable without the hack.

    The error happens only with the hack enabled.

    I have updated all the files with your updatifier but I cant load the game with it. Using rev11 it says no DVD error(I am using a burned DVD) on rev12 it says no DVD(when trying to run DVD IOS222) and it code dumps when trying to play it via USB IOS222.

    It only runs ATM with the modified channel and the Snapshot Hack v2.1 I got from Smashboards.

    This would be so nice with your rev12, it looks very smooth but wont start. Bad luck on my side I guess.

    Any idea what could be wrong?
     
  12. kosheh

    Member kosheh GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    oh. wow.

    pardon for necroposting, just had a most unusual bug with GBAtemp's messaging system. o_o



    feel free to delete this post, mods ;;
     

Share This Page