Hacking Golden Sun: Dark Dawn save issues with SCDS1

Loteb

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
Several times, after I've saved my game, I load it up later only to learn that my last several saves have been lost.

Recently, in an attempt to avert this, I saved to all three files. The result was that the GS:DD save got corrupted, and I lost everything.

What's causing it?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
1,703
Trophies
0
Location
Ionia
XP
181
Country
United States
Loteb said:
Several times, after I've saved my game, I load it up later only to learn that my last several saves have been lost.

Recently, in an attempt to avert this, I saved to all three files. The result was that the GS:DD save got corrupted, and I lost everything.

What's causing it?

First question, did you copy the "patch" to the _dstwo folder (the patch is known as the "system3.dat")?
 

haddad

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
1,658
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
691
Country
Canada
I am r4ymond said:
Loteb said:
Several times, after I've saved my game, I load it up later only to learn that my last several saves have been lost.

Recently, in an attempt to avert this, I saved to all three files. The result was that the GS:DD save got corrupted, and I lost everything.

What's causing it?

First question, did you copy the "patch" to the _dstwo folder (the patch is known as the "system3.dat")?

I own a ds2 myself, and I also "sometimes" have trouble loading up my save files, for example, if I load up a save file using rts, sometimes the top screen doesent load up, so i take my card out then in and it works.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
1,703
Trophies
0
Location
Ionia
XP
181
Country
United States
haddad said:
I am r4ymond said:
Loteb said:
Several times, after I've saved my game, I load it up later only to learn that my last several saves have been lost.

Recently, in an attempt to avert this, I saved to all three files. The result was that the GS:DD save got corrupted, and I lost everything.

What's causing it?

First question, did you copy the "patch" to the _dstwo folder (the patch is known as the "system3.dat")?

I own a ds2 myself, and I also "sometimes" have trouble loading up my save files, for example, if I load up a save file using rts, sometimes the top screen doesent load up, so i take my card out then in and it works.

I'm not talking about Real Time Save Slots. I'm talking about the save files.

And I've already noticed problems with RTS and RTL.
 

Sappoide

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
61
Trophies
0
Location
Behind you
XP
211
Country
Italy
I have a DSone SDHC and it doesn't run. If it is in patch mode I get a white screen, but if I run it in clean mode it starts but can't play it 'cos there's an error with the save file, is there a way to make it run well on dsone?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
1,703
Trophies
0
Location
Ionia
XP
181
Country
United States
Sappoide said:
I have a DSone SDHC and it doesn't run. If it is in patch mode I get a white screen, but if I run it in clean mode it starts but can't play it 'cos there's an error with the save file, is there a way to make it run well on dsone?

Have you tried doing THIS?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: +2