Golden Sun: Dark Dawn save issues with SCDS1

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Loteb, Dec 1, 2010.

Dec 1, 2010
  1. Loteb
    OP

    Newcomer Loteb Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Several times, after I've saved my game, I load it up later only to learn that my last several saves have been lost.

    Recently, in an attempt to avert this, I saved to all three files. The result was that the GS:DD save got corrupted, and I lost everything.

    What's causing it?
     
  2. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    First question, did you copy the "patch" to the _dstwo folder (the patch is known as the "system3.dat")?
     
  3. Loteb
    OP

    Newcomer Loteb Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a _dstwo folder. I'm using an SCDS1.

    Eh, I'll try it anyway.
     
  4. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I own a ds2 myself, and I also "sometimes" have trouble loading up my save files, for example, if I load up a save file using rts, sometimes the top screen doesent load up, so i take my card out then in and it works.
     
  5. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not talking about Real Time Save Slots. I'm talking about the save files.

    And I've already noticed problems with RTS and RTL.
     
  6. GH0

    Member GH0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Is your SD Card going bad? Do you have another SD card to test itout?
     
  7. Sappoide

    Member Sappoide Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Italy
    I have a DSone SDHC and it doesn't run. If it is in patch mode I get a white screen, but if I run it in clean mode it starts but can't play it 'cos there's an error with the save file, is there a way to make it run well on dsone?
     
  8. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried doing THIS?
     

Share This Page