Getting DStwo to work on 3DS

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by jakeyjake, Nov 30, 2011.

Nov 30, 2011

Getting DStwo to work on 3DS by jakeyjake at 4:49 PM (5,681 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. jakeyjake
    OP

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    So, I knew that when I was going to be buying a 3ds, that I'd have to update my DStwo to work on it, and if I didn't do it properly, I would brick it. I, however, forgot that before I traded in my DSlite I needed to update on it. derp a derpa.

    Anyways, last night I searched gba temp far and wide, and I found a solution here http://gbatemp.net/t...eginners-guide/

    However, unfortunately, I didn't notice that I had to have that specific icon. I had gotten my DStwo to work on the 3ds with the fish tycoon icon. I did all these steps, waiting a good 15 minutes just to be sure. When I did the update, I formatted my sd card with the panasonic sd formatter set to erase (the only setting I changed). I have a 16 gb sandisk class 4 micro sd card. I have the Zelda 25th anniversary 3ds, and I don't think I updated it when I got it, but it's at ver 2.1.0-4u

    I feel like such a noob, because I am. I had no issues updating my DS on my lite, but darn this 3ds being so appealing. lol. Whenever I try to load my dstwo on my cart now, it shows up as fish tycoon, and I get that error that you're supposed to wait through, even though I deleted that dat file.

    Can anyone help me?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Your DSTwo's base firmware is at a low version, not high enough to run the update itself.

    You'll need to apply the update from a DS/Lite or DSi on older firmware.
     
    2 people like this.
  3. jakeyjake
    OP

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks! I can borrow a friend's DSi, but it's most likely up to date firmware wise. I'll try on that and see what happens.
     
  4. jakeyjake
    OP

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, I couldn't update. I am using my friend's DSi. What update(s?) do I need to do in order for my DStwo to work? You said that my base firmware is at a low version. Which version do I need to update to in order for this to work? The DSi is set to 1.4.3U
     
  5. jakeyjake
    OP

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    For anyone who was paying any attention to this thread, I figured it out. I had to update the stuff in the _dstwo folder BEFORE I could use the update on the firmware that you put in the root of the card. That was if you had the old picture. I still had fish tycoon until after the dstwoupdate.dat update
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    So upgrading to a later EoS version did allow the DSTwo to update it's own bootloader?
     
  7. jakeyjake
    OP

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. That's all it needed, I guess.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That's good to hear.
     
  9. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Just replacing the files in the _dstwo folder is how the DStwo updates for the DSi, this was one of the touted features when the DStwo launched. However, with the 3DS an actual firmware update is required.

    So that's why you had to update your EOS first, so that it would work on your friend's DSi, then you could upgrade the firmware.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, so that second method/part won't work on the 3DS?
     
  11. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it will, that's still flashing the firmware, but the feature was introduced in a version of the firmware far after release. So if the person has a firmware prior to the required one, it won't work (the icon is an indicator that they have the required firmware).
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What showed up before Fishing Tycoon?
     
  13. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Fish Tycoon was the first icon IIRC, I believe the one you see in the OP is Stormbreaker or something of the sort.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Shit yeah, I got this thread confused with another.

    IGNORE ME
     

Share This Page