TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    It's on 11.0, using the latest build of Luma. The update gets to around 45% before getting the "an error has occurred" screen. I've updated before with no problem. My router shouldn't be the problem, have the 3DS set to automatic DNS and even tried turning off all firewalls and nothing helped. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,032
    Country:
    Japan
    Is it a frankenfirm?
     
  3. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to check? I'd like to think not considering I've updated successfully before while on cfw.
     
  4. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,032
    Country:
    Japan
    whats the full name of the Ver. Number
     
  5. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Sys 11.0.0-33U
     
  6. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    http://i.imgur.com/v8QoPgS.jpg

    Here's what the error message says when ErrDisplay is enabled on Luma. Probably not helpful but still.

    EDIT: I'm updating in recovery mode. Will post results.

    EDIT EDIT: It's been updating for thirty minutes; instead of crashing it appears the update just hangs.

    How plausible would it be to use sysupdater to update manually? I hear using sysupdater was only for RXtools, most anything else would only cause a brick.
     
    Last edited by WrestlinFan, Feb 9, 2017
  7. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    snip
     
    Last edited by WrestlinFan, Feb 9, 2017
  8. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    snip
     
    Last edited by WrestlinFan, Feb 9, 2017
  9. Xiphiidae

    Xiphiidae
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106
    Country:
    Australia
    Just so you know, you can edit your posts to add new information instead of posting several times in a row.

    Edit: My first suggestion would be to update Luma if you haven't already. When you installed A9LH for the first time, is that when you updated your 3DS to 11.0? Did you perform a 9.2 ctrtransfer during the installation process? Is it possible that you have a frankenfirmware?
     
    Last edited by Xiphiidae, Feb 10, 2017
  10. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Luma is up to date. Until a few weeks ago, I wasn't on A9LH, instead I used bootmanager to access my cfw. On both reinand and luma the issue persisted. I upgraded to A9LH and then transfered my emunand using this step https://3ds.guide/move-emunand.
     
  11. Xiphiidae

    Xiphiidae
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106
    Country:
    Australia
    Does this mean you had issues updating even before you installed A9LH and moved your EmuNAND?

    I think that the best way to go is probably to back up your NAND, saves, and tickets, perform a 9.2 ctrtransfer, and then update to 11.3.
     
  12. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. I haven't been able to successfully update my emunand since 11.1.

    Alright. Thanks for the advice.
     
  13. AnalogMan

    AnalogMan ultraSuMoFramework Dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,001
    Country:
    United States
    Did you modify or change your home menu in any way, like custom font or shutdown text?
     
  14. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I have a splash screen. No modifications to the actual home menu though.
     
  15. WrestlinFan

    OP WrestlinFan Currently jobbing to Kevin Nash
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Worked like a charm. Thanks guys.
     
    proflayton123 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Armloader, firmware, Getting