GenPlus GX - USB not working?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Category, Jun 27, 2010.

Jun 27, 2010

GenPlus GX - USB not working? by Category at 8:32 PM (3,049 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Category
    OP

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's been a while since I used GenPlus GX, and have made some changes to my system since I last did, but now it won't load roms from the HDD. In an SVN build (with the new GUI) it gives me the error "Unable to open directory !", and the latest stable release just dumps me into my SD cards /genplus/roms folder. SD & DVD loading work fine.

    Not sure what the problem is, as the USB HDD works fine for everything else (Snes9x GX, VBAGX, CFG USB Loader, WiiMC, WadManager, etc.). Anybody else having this issue? Is there something specific for USB loading that GenPlus GX needs? A certain IOS I've removed/overlooked?

    Here are my Wii's stats:

    PAL Wii on System Menu 3.2E
    BootMii as boot2
    IOS 202, and Waninkoko's 249rev19 (not sure which base, 36 I believe)
    120GB USB2.0 HDD, single FAT partition.

    GenPus GX 1.3.1 (stable) & GenPlus GX r412

    Any help appreciated!
     
  2. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    just try this one it should work

    genplusgx r465 USB2


    you got an older version, this one as the new gui and usb2 fix
     
  3. Category
    OP

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you very much! Works fine again! [​IMG]

    I wonder what broke USB to begin with...
     
  4. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    sometime just deleting the config.ini work fine ... maybe an error with that cause your problem
     
  5. Category
    OP

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had already tried that, to no avail. This new dol solved the issue though.
     

Share This Page