Gecko OS problem (black screen)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by A Fascist Mudkip, Mar 24, 2012.

Mar 24, 2012
  1. A Fascist Mudkip
    OP

    Newcomer A Fascist Mudkip Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    As the title explains I'm having a problem with Gecko. I'm running 1.9.3.1 and I just updated my hbc. In particular I'm trying to run my custom ssbb hacks (textures and all that good stuff). When i select load game everything is good until it actually tries to start the game.When the game is loading instead of the strap menu showing up it is simply a black screen were I can do nothing except hard reset my wii by holding the power button down. The game works fine through regular loading without codes.
     
  2. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    One or more of your codes are causing it to hang. Does it happen only using one code?
     
  3. A Fascist Mudkip
    OP

    Newcomer A Fascist Mudkip Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
  4. A Fascist Mudkip
    OP

    Newcomer A Fascist Mudkip Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah ive confirmed that it works on neither mine nor my friends wii...
     
  5. Fluffy_258

    Newcomer Fluffy_258 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Elk Grove, California
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys I'm having the same problem
     
  6. Damon_girl

    Member Damon_girl GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same issue with Mario Kart codes. Everything works fine until I click on single player, then I get nothing but a black screen.
     
  7. FaTaL_ErRoR

    Member FaTaL_ErRoR AKA ŦƕƎ ƠṀƐƝ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Country:
    United States
    One of the codes you are using is non functional or you entered it wrong...Or you have two different codes that are making ram edits in the same memory range and are conflicting. If the first two things are your problem then remove them one by one til it launches. If the last one is your problem then try adding an activator to one of the conflicting codes so you can control the deployment of it.
    Also, be sure the hooks are set properly. (OS Sleep thread)
     
  8. Damon_girl

    Member Damon_girl GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    United States

    Never mind. I got it to finally load by using the Riivolution app, but now I have no idea how to activate any of my codes while I'm racing. I want to free fly and I want to play as the bullet bill. I have the code for the bullet bill, but no idea how to activate it.
     
  9. FaTaL_ErRoR

    Member FaTaL_ErRoR AKA ŦƕƎ ƠṀƐƝ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Country:
    United States
    Post the first string. Or just look for the activator.
    I didn't make this activator list just posted it from another site.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
    Last edited by FaTaL_ErRoR, Oct 31, 2015

Share This Page