GCN Backup Loader - Action Replay?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tranquil, Apr 16, 2009.

Apr 16, 2009
  1. Tranquil
    OP

    Member Tranquil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    I have Action Replay 1.08 and 1.14, 1.08 seems to be fine but for some reason when using the GCN Backup Loader with 1.14 the screen becomes choppy and I can't boot it in color. Anyone know what to do?

    Also as a side question, what are the differences between 1.08 and 1.14 besides the codes that are already preloaded on the disc?
     
  2. Tranquil
    OP

    Member Tranquil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
  3. sznaps

    Newcomer sznaps Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    usually means the game region doesn't match your tv...
     
  4. john.jingle

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    Did you burn your AR onto a DVD disc? I know that the compressed AR file is only a few MB and it'd seem like a terrible waste to use a DVD disc for something that small.
     
  5. Tranquil
    OP

    Member Tranquil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I did. Could that have something to do with the problem? I didn't really have any other choice since after extraction it came out to be 1.3 gb. DVDs are cheap though, so I don't really mind.
     
  6. Tranquil
    OP

    Member Tranquil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    But the game region is NTSC, so it should work...I don't know what the problem could be.
     
  7. MidnightR

    Newcomer MidnightR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you accidentally downloaded the PAL version of Action Replay?
     
  8. Tranquil
    OP

    Member Tranquil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, the version is NTSC. Bleh, I don't know what the problem could be. This is really annoying, I have no idea what to do.
     

Share This Page