gbatemp skin issue with firefox 3

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by thegame07, Jun 9, 2008.

Jun 9, 2008
  1. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey,

    I downloaded firefox 3 the other day and having problems with gbatemp when using it [​IMG] The gbatemp skin seems to have messed up when using the new firefox for me, heres a pic :

    http://www.fileden.com/files/2007/2/24/815...uglygbatemp.JPG

    It works perfectly fine on internet explorer but not firefox 3, any ideas whats wrong? thanks
     
  2. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    The problem is, that you're not using Opera [​IMG]
    Seriously though, when i'm viewing GBAtemp in FF3 , there's no problem..
     
  3. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    It looks perfect for me using FF3 Rc2
     
  4. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same.
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Clear the cache.
     
  6. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Something similar has happened to me before but I fixed it by selecting:

    View -> Page Style -> Basic Page Style

    But it's probably just needing of a cache clear as Destructobot said
     
  7. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    that worked [​IMG] thanks guys.
     
  8. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    hey thats been happening to me to on Firefox 2.14 though also on youtube i fix it by clearing private data
     

Share This Page