Gba saving is screwed up

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by liquidsnake1, Dec 16, 2009.

Dec 16, 2009
  1. liquidsnake1
    OP

    Newcomer liquidsnake1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Im using a cyclods evolution with an ezflash V and it is not saving properly. Even when i patch the sram with gbata it works one time but when i try loading it up a second time it doesnt work.. Its really pissing me off so it would be appriciated if i could have some help [​IMG]

    o ya using firmware 1.563B
     
  2. liquidsnake1
    OP

    Newcomer liquidsnake1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    and i dont think it is patching properly
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That depends on the game.

    The 3in1 doesn't support EEPROM save types, you will have to hard patch those. Everything else dont waste your time tring to patch. The autopatching done by the Cyclo is probably screwing up your save.




    Be more specific as to what you got, there are several versions and kind of devices in the EZ-Flash V line.

    There is the:
    EZ-Flash V
    EZ-Flash V+
    EZ-Flash Vi
    EZ-Flash V 3in1. (Yeah I know your refering to this one.)
     
  4. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try formatting your sd card?
     
  5. jeremy506

    Member jeremy506 Some dude.

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    Nauru
    Ugh.. I had that once.
    Use DSLoader.
     

Share This Page