GBA roms on R4

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by silent sniper, Jan 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jan 4, 2008

GBA roms on R4 by silent sniper at 5:46 AM (3,871 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    is there any way to get gba games to run on an R4DS?
     
  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Nope! You NEED some kind of slot2 card to play GBA games.

    Seriously, just buy a slot2 card to play GBA games. I know cash can be hard to come by for such things, but it will pay for itself very quickly. Certainly cheaper than shelling out cash for all the GBA games you want to check out. [​IMG]
     
  3. LokusT

    Newcomer LokusT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    No. You need a Slot-2 device like an EZ Flash 3-in-1 to be able to play them.
     
  4. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    buy a 3in1 and never ask this question again, plz!!
     
  5. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ah. dammit. but doesnt EZ flash 3-in-1 work with DS games? so wouldn't my R4 just be a waste?

    also, what is it about R4 that can't run gba games, the R4 software or hardware?
     
  6. LokusT

    Newcomer LokusT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    The R4 runs the DS games, the R4 is still required to be able to put the GBA games onto the 3-in-1 using something like Rudolph's tool.

    I couldn't give you a definitive reason why GBA games won't run via Slot 1 other than it being a hardware issue mostly.
     
  7. horsegon1

    Newcomer horsegon1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    what i want to know is using ez flash 3 in 1 and r4 and roudolphs tool by flashing the rom to the 3 in 1 will u be able to migrate pokemon into pokemon diamond and peral like since it is flashed on the cart so why not plz awnser
     
  8. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    And... no, 'tis impossible! Unless you have an EZF 3-in-1 Exp. Pack.
     
  9. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Personally, I'd suggest a dedicated slot2 card for GBA games. The 3in1 is kinda limited. Too limited for me anyway.

    An M3 slot2 card would be "the shiznit" because then, you would have the best of both worlds on the DS.

    I have a Supercard miniSD (SCminiSD) as my slot2 card.......wish I would have bought the M3 slot2 instead......there is no slowdown in GBA games on the M3 slot2's. The SCminiSD slows down pathetically in many GBA games.

    The 3in1 relies on the slot1 card to store the actual content for it, which cuts down on how many DS games you can put on the slot1 card. I don't see that as any kind of advantage. A dedicated slot2 is the BEST way to go to assure the maximum amount of games in the 2 cards on your DS.

    I don't know about you, but I like to have the "mega arcade" in my pocket, not just a couple of games. That's why I have 2 completely dedicated cards in MY DS.
     
  10. LokusT

    Newcomer LokusT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    You'll need to track down a patch for the DS versions to be able to migrate from the GBA roms. I think the patch was called PokePatch. I found it via google. I think I may have linked to the page I saw it on somewhere in this forum so try using the search feature for PokePatch and it should theoretically come up. If not my link, I'm pretty sure someone else had mentioned it in this forum.
     
  11. horsegon1

    Newcomer horsegon1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
  12. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Haven't seen this in months. Doesn't bother me as much when its rare. Simple answer is to buy a EZFlash 3 in 1 and go to the gbatemp wiki and read up [​IMG]
     
  13. 2dere

    Member 2dere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I was not aware you need a patch (which game are you patching) for PalPark in pokemon. Is it on slot 2s side I'm yet to try it with a rom on both sides. I've used a rom Pearl to get pokemon off my FireRed (actual game) piece of piss because I haven't got my national dex in my real pokemon game (i.e. not a rom) And I've had my Real game read data off a 3in1 rom in Megaman Battle Network 5: Double Team. I downloaded a .sav for team Protoman and uploaded the folder to my DS game without a hitch too.
    So is this just a pokemon thing?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page