GBA Loading

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by MikeM64, Jul 29, 2010.

Jul 29, 2010

GBA Loading by MikeM64 at 4:30 PM (950 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. MikeM64
    OP

    Newcomer MikeM64 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    So, I was wondering, why is it not possible to load GBA games from a SLOT-1 cart? [​IMG] I know that there are SLOT-2 cards, but what are the technical reasons why there are no gba loaders for SLOT-1 cards.

    Things I don't want to hear include: "not enough ram" (paging can fix that...), "there are already SLOT-2 cards so why bother", etc.
     
  2. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is multiple reasons why an emulator is not possible,
    not enough RAM (paging will not fix that),
    mircoSD cards are much slower than ROM,
    a DS doesn't have the clock speed to emulate a GBA,
    These 3 reasons make an emulator impossible.

    A hypervisor is possible but no one will bother to make one as it's too much work (way too much work)

    A DSTWO, EX4i and iPlayer are able to run GBA from slot1 only because of the built in processors (and ram) within the 3 carts.
     
  3. MikeM64
    OP

    Newcomer MikeM64 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    I was not thinking of an emulator. The DS has the GBA hardware inside already, so I was thinking that you could use the ARM9 to actually run the code (since the memory maps , and the ARM7 to handle all the other things like I/O and sound.

    I guess I'm thinking of a hypervisor?
     
  4. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Most of the GBA hardware is locked out of NDS mode < you're not thinking of a hypervisor

    A hypervisor would virtualize rather than emulate the GBA hardware.
    look at this
     
  5. Speculant

    Member Speculant GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible, but the software just isn't there yet.
     

Share This Page